1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Suruali nzuri"

"Suruali nzuri"

Translation:Nice trousers

August 22, 2017

6 Comments


AlanDanskin

"Nice trousers" or "A nice pair of trousers" would be more natural translations into English.


dsimonds

"A nice pair of pants" and "A nice pair of trousers" should both be accepted. Reported (to the extent possible.)


barbaradel942752

What I would like is a dictionary that tells me the class of nouns. That would help me know which possessive I should be using!


BeepBopNotaBot

Also if you haven't already, google the PDF for Mwanasimba. I used that instruction before, during, and even after all my swahili courses. I believe they have a chapter entirely about possessives and another about rules for noun classes.

Most "types" of nouns/objects/ideas will fall into similar noun classes based off of their "type". Mwanasimba should explain all that

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.