"Das Pferd spielt."

Translation:The horse plays.

March 10, 2013

5 Comments


Shy.You

In Pferd, the (P) is silent or not?

August 9, 2014

khartouN

so what would "the horse plays" translate to? Isn't "spielt" the plural for "plays"? Therefore "the horse plays" should be correct too?

March 10, 2013

christian

German doesn't have a continuous aspect. Both "The horse plays" and "The horse is playing" translate as "Das Pferd spielt". This doesn't have anything to do with singular or plural.

March 10, 2013

ClearedFram3

How does the verb conjugation for simply nouns, like 'Das Pferd'? ich spiele, is for the 1st person singular, but if it is just a noun doing something what is it? example. the horse(noun) plays

September 23, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.