"The artist sells his sculpture."

Translation:Der K√ľnstler verkauft seine Plastik.

August 22, 2017

6 Comments


Rakascha

"Plastik" is a valid word in this context. see here: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Plastik_Skulptur_Anschaulichkeit
But I would more likely use other words anyways.
Like, well, "Skulptur"...., or "Figur" or more general "Werk"

August 23, 2017

avaschmys

I've never heard "Plastik" used for "sculpture". Is this a mistake of DL?

August 22, 2017

az_p
Mod

No, it's correct.

August 22, 2017

FreekVerkerk

"Plastik" is a kind of material. There are artists who make sculptures from wood or metal, or stone. Are they all called "Plastik"? The english word: "sculpture", comes from the verb: "to sculp", something like "basteln". But what is the german name of the product of "basteln"? Eine Plastik?

April 18, 2018

Ray493065

shouldn't seine be sein (since it is akkusativ and is modifying neuter)

July 7, 2018

Muhammad704143

I think it would be better to specify his work (artistic sculpture) rather than saying what it's made of.

February 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.