1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The artist sells his sculptu…

"The artist sells his sculpture."

Translation:Der Künstler verkauft seine Plastik.

August 22, 2017

12 Comments


avaschmys

I've never heard "Plastik" used for "sculpture". Is this a mistake of DL?


az_p
Mod

    No, it's correct.


Rakascha

    "Plastik" is a valid word in this context. see here: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Plastik_Skulptur_Anschaulichkeit
    But I would more likely use other words anyways.
    Like, well, "Skulptur"...., or "Figur" or more general "Werk"


FreekVerkerk

    "Plastik" is a kind of material. There are artists who make sculptures from wood or metal, or stone. Are they all called "Plastik"? The english word: "sculpture", comes from the verb: "to sculp", something like "basteln". But what is the german name of the product of "basteln"? Eine Plastik?


Treacle18

    For clarification: die Plastik is sculpture, das Plastik is plastic.


MatthiasWe907026

    I've read all comments. Even though it is correct connected with art, it is unusual for a normal German to say it in this way. The majority of Germans would say 'Skulptur' instead of 'Plastik'. If you tell that sentence to a normal German, who probably didn't study art, he will in normal case think of normal plastic (Plastik) instead of a sculpture. So even though it is correct, it's unwise to use it while talking to normal people, who are not affiliated with art.


JanineZillmann

    I've lived in Germany for over 20 years and the german for sculpture is not Plastik!!!


requin230

    It is a valid translation for sculpture, even if you have not heard it.


Ray493065

    shouldn't seine be sein (since it is akkusativ and is modifying neuter)


zengator

    But it's not modifying a neuter noun; it's modifying a feminine noun, die Plastik, meaning "sculpture". The neuter noun, das Plastik, is the material. See Wiktionary, et al.


Muhammad704143

    I think it would be better to specify his work (artistic sculpture) rather than saying what it's made of.


zengator

    "Die Plastik" (feminine, which is indicated by the use of seine) means exactly that: "art sculpture".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.