1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have yet to test that."

"I have yet to test that."

Translation:Das muss ich noch prüfen.

March 10, 2013

17 Comments


Utnapis

I don't think the currently accepted translation fits at all.

"I have yet to test X" basically only says that I have not yet tested X. It does not explicitly mean that I will test X in the future; at most it implies some interested on my part in testing X.

"Das werde ich noch testen" does the opposite: It says nothing about whether I have tested X in the past, but does explicitly state my intention to test X in the future.


Dan_ri

The English sentence is virtually void of commitment. 'Ich muss' and 'ich werde' seem rather determinate in comparison. Wouldn't 'Ich habe es noch nie geprüft' be closer in meaning? (Maybe throw a 'mal' somwhere in there...)


Biomax

Could "das muss ich noch pruefen" be correct?


[deactivated user]

abulgher

    and what about ich muss das noch prüfen?


    [deactivated user]

      That's fine as well.


schultz4

      Really? Doesn't that mean that "I still need to test that?"

      In English, "I still need to test that" and "I have yet to test that" are not equivalent.


Seolferwulf

      Doesn't "Das werde ich noch testen" mean "I will still test that"? which is not the same as "I haven't tested that yet"


AaronDandr

      So, "prüfen" and "testen" are the same thing?


almighty.dog

      Yep, without any further context about exactly what type of testing is being done, they are synonymous


johdiejoooo

      kann ausprobieren statt prüfen auch?


Abendbrot

      Kann man ausprobieren statt prüfen auch sagen?

      • ausprobieren is more like 'I try it', or when a child tests something.

MoisesSant214874

      Is it also correct " Ich habe noch das zu prüfen". I will appreciate your help. ^^


Abendbrot

      "Ich habe das noch zu prüfen." yes, that should be correct, too.


Vishu1708

      Where the F did this come from all of a sudden!!

      Seriously, Duo team. I hate it when you update the language tree. I am on Future-1 right now, and I have no Idea how would I form this sentence since I have not been introduced to muss so far.


Anna.L11

      I would love it if someone could split this up for me - what's with muss?

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.