Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Această piesă este a telefonului."

Translation:This piece is from the phone.

1 year ago

5 Comments


nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

i think the translation would be better with "part" instead of "piece" . I'm sure there is another word for "part" in Romanian, but still.....

1 year ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

"parte" may be your word here, because that Romanian word for "piece" is generally reserved for "electronics/mechanics" - I do believe. . . Oh, nahautl1939, that is so sad about the museum in Rio de Janierio.

1 week ago

KevinSmith777042

Why not "this is a piece of the telephone" Is "a" here a preposition which can mean of or from? Elsewhere i have seen it explained it is simply a part of the possessive needed if the word immediately preceding the genitive noun isn't the thing possessed? Confused.com.

1 year ago

Schattenparker

PS Your link doesn't work for me, but I think "este a" (a fi a) belongs together. French: "Il est à moi" = It belongs to me, literally "It is to me" = It is mine. "To be someones" is a fixed expression, too.

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

Confused.com is just a joke not a link! I get 'il est à qqchose' but that isn't followed by a word that already contains the possessive. I find this Romanian structure is like saying 'it is to mine' rather than it is of / to me. In some circumstances we get this extra 'a' others not leaving me confused. confused.com find a good quote from insurers - they are a 'screen scraper' in that they take the data you give them and use it on lots of insurers websites to see what prices they get and show you them in order of price.

1 year ago