1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gostei daquele arroz."

"Eu gostei daquele arroz."

Translation:I liked that rice.

March 29, 2014

21 Comments


Jelenica7

I have a question about "aquele" and "esse". I know "esse" is away from the speaker and near the listener, and "aquele" is away from both. That's all clear. I've noticed that "aquele" keeps repeating in this lesson, no sign of "esse", particularly if there's "ontem" in the sentence, and I'm wondering if "aquele" (aquela, aquilo) is the obvious choice in the past. Another thing, nothing to do with Past: if you were showing someone a photo of (e.g.) a house, what would you say - esta, essa, aquela casa?


ZuMako8_Momo

I wouldn't use «aquele» all the time in the past. For example, if I were eating the same rice again, I could say «Gostei deste arroz da primeira vez e continuo a gostar.». If I were talking about the rice to someone who also ate it (and maybe brought up the rice in the conversation now), I could say «Também gostei muito desse arroz.».

Also, I would use «esta» if I were holding the photo or pointing and touching the photo. I would use «essa» if I were pointing at the house in the photo without touching the photo, if I were slightly behind the person holding the photo, or if we were looking at a photo of a house hanging on a wall. I would say «aquela» if we were in a long gallery looking at the picture from far away or if we were in another room.


cstewart24

When saying "like / gostar" in past tense, do you not use "de" afterwards like in this sentence? Will past tense always be "gostei" only?


Paulenrique

Yes, always use de. Gostar de aquele = gostar daquele. You have to link them:

Eu gostei, você/ele/ela gostou, nós gostamos, vocês/eles/elas gostaram (past).


LadyMar1923

Paulenrique again I thank you for your help. I've just begun the past tense lessons and when I check for conjugation - there is no past tense shown. Does the spelling of the past tense change depending on person? Obrigada


Paulenrique

Yes, the same for the present tense. It changes according to the person, its ending (as, er, ir) and the irregular ones have special conjugations O.o


jacklearner75

So, it could be "i have liked that rice" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Tenho gostado daquele arroz.» would be better.


vdyhnnkkff

I was taught that you use pretérito perfeito also for first impressions, so "I like that rice" should also be right


ZuMako8_Momo

"I like that rice" would be present: «Gosto daquele arroz.».


jccesinha

Is it wrong: I did like that rice.


Paulenrique

= De fato, eu gostei daquele arroz.


jccesinha

Dolingo repotou como errado. Estava sumido Paul.


Paulenrique

Rotina corrida =)


jccesinha

Do you want to be rich? Lol.


Paulenrique

Not at all =) Just studying and working hard =)


AnnarHolm

I did like the rice = wrong?


Paulenrique

= eu realmente gostei do arroz.


Hubert384667

I have a question, in Portuguese it seems that, when using "we (nos)", the verb in the present and past tense are the same. i.e. "we like them = nós gostamos deles" and "we liked them = nós gostamos deles". How do you know which tense is meant?


Paulenrique

You know it by the context, the same as "I read a book" in English =)


Hubert384667

So the sentence must contain an indication of the past. i.e. yesterday. last week, before, etc.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.