"Warum sind weniger Menschen besser?"

Translation:Why are fewer people better?

March 10, 2013

14 Comments


philipralph84

Why isn't it "wenigere Menschen"? It is an adjective without a preceding article, so I'd think an -e ending is called for.

March 3, 2014

thedoctar10

I also do not understand why it's not wenigere Menschen. Someone please answer this or DuoLingo should correct the German.

July 9, 2018

dreig.gg

I searched online and found the following explanation: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/36010/why-is-there-no-declension-for-the-comparative-adjective-weniger

Some adjectives like wenig, etwas, mehr, manch, solch, viel, welch are called as Adjektive mit Nullartikeldeklination

January 30, 2019

palocortado

am I alone amongst DL's English natives in saying "Why is fewer people better?"

June 17, 2014

WinterDenni

Both are correct. If you use "is" you're simply referring to "fewer people" as a singular concept, rather than using "are", where you're referring to the people themselves.

October 10, 2014

ThomasThev3

I did that too

August 15, 2018

multilateral4

Wenige seems to mean both few and fewer, but I don't understand when to use one or the other. I keep getting this wrong, over and over again. HELP!

March 17, 2014

rkaup

Why is "weniger" in the genitive case?

March 10, 2013

christian

"weniger" is not in the genitive case. It's in the comparative degree.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa101998.htm

http://goo.gl/ZdLVB

March 10, 2013

rkaup

Well, that's what Duolingo told me. I guess it's a mistake.

March 10, 2013

Brodie1

When would this phrase be used? Would an example be a group of people discussing how many people to have at a party?

October 5, 2013

FisherLiz

Possibly - but then you might say "the more, the merrier"! Have you ever worked on a committee with so many other people that discussions take ages and nothing ever gets agreed? That might be another example. . .

October 5, 2013

HealThySelf

Thanks! :)

June 10, 2014

DindoMata

Im not good at english but it sound weird.

November 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.