1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum sind weniger Menschen …

"Warum sind weniger Menschen besser?"

Translation:Why are fewer people better?

March 10, 2013

16 Comments


philipralph84

Why isn't it "wenigere Menschen"? It is an adjective without a preceding article, so I'd think an -e ending is called for.


thedoctar10

I also do not understand why it's not wenigere Menschen. Someone please answer this or DuoLingo should correct the German.


dreig.gg

I searched online and found the following explanation: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/36010/why-is-there-no-declension-for-the-comparative-adjective-weniger

Some adjectives like wenig, etwas, mehr, manch, solch, viel, welch are called as Adjektive mit Nullartikeldeklination


palocortado

am I alone amongst DL's English natives in saying "Why is fewer people better?"


WinterDenni

Both are correct. If you use "is" you're simply referring to "fewer people" as a singular concept, rather than using "are", where you're referring to the people themselves.


Brodie1

When would this phrase be used? Would an example be a group of people discussing how many people to have at a party?


FisherLiz

Possibly - but then you might say "the more, the merrier"! Have you ever worked on a committee with so many other people that discussions take ages and nothing ever gets agreed? That might be another example. . .


philipralph84

Been there, done that. Rather, been there, not done anything all day.


multilateral4

Wenige seems to mean both few and fewer, but I don't understand when to use one or the other. I keep getting this wrong, over and over again. HELP!


DindoMata

Im not good at english but it sound weird.


rkaup

Why is "weniger" in the genitive case?


christian

"weniger" is not in the genitive case. It's in the comparative degree.

http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa101998.htm

http://goo.gl/ZdLVB


rkaup

Well, that's what Duolingo told me. I guess it's a mistake.


Charlierashi

Because there are less witnesses...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.