"Ninazima"

Translation:I extinguish

August 22, 2017

7 Comments


Hotdoh

My dictionary says this...

-zima2 verb

1 extinguish

2 put out

3 switch off, turn off, shut down

August 24, 2017

BluishJoe

Google translate says it is "I can"... Can someone help me?

August 22, 2017

AGreatUserName

Don't trust Google Translate!

"I can" is ninaweza.

December 5, 2017

circumbendibus

Is this always transitive? Can it be reflexive, like the computer turning off? Or is that a different word?

July 27, 2018

ElMeuNom

Just a guess, but there is probably an ending for reflexive verbs. I know there is one for reciprocal verbs. Can anyone confirm or correct this?

October 5, 2018

Edison447632

I believe the best translation for this is, "I turn off" not "I extinguish."

October 21, 2018

TumainiTiger

It can be either, it would depend on circumstances

December 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.