"O amor acontece."

Translation:Love happens.

March 10, 2013

8 Comments


choags

Would "merda acontece" be correct too?

June 22, 2013

Danmoller

hahaha.....yep.....but many like to say it in English, because it's a pun.

You could sound very Brazilian saying "às vezes dá merda mesmo", "sometimes ❤❤❤❤ happens though" (dar merda = to result in sh...)

December 26, 2013

Jackie-da-China

the love happens?

March 10, 2013

G.P.Niers

No. It's the same with ‘a vida’ - English omits the article when talking about the general phenomenon (rather than say a specific instance) but Portuguese doesn't. This applies to other abstract concepts as well, like ‘a ciência’, ‘a história’, ‘a natureza’, ‘as pessoas’, and so on. Note that there are cases where these don't get an article, e.g. when they are quoted in order to define them, but also commonly after ‘de’ in names, as in ‘Instituto de Ciência / História / Natureza’. Other cases where Portuguese uses a definite article where English omits it include institutions and proper names.

July 8, 2013

GabrielRib23

Thanks. It helped a lot. ;)

October 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Do BR/PT people suddenly say O amor acontece ?

    October 29, 2015

MariaSilfverberg

    Love takes Place was wrong . Do you agree ?

    September 25, 2014

Albiona.Totri

    It sounds strange that this verb can be conjugated, like: I happen, you happen, he/she happens, etc... :D Can someone provide examples?

    June 12, 2015
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.