"Arusha kuna mtembeza watalii"

Translation:There is a tour guide in Arusha

August 22, 2017

5 Comments


BwanaSimba

There are some rules on the formation of nouns. The word "Mtembeza" doesn't seem to fit these rules, as it ends with an "-A". When we are dealing with a noun derived from a verb, and the noun is also in the M-/WA- class (1/2), we see the following possibilities: 1. Noun ending in "-I", we place "M-/WA-" in front of the verbal root and change the final vowel "-a" into an "-i", e.g. "mlinzi", "mzazi". 2. Noun ending in "-JI", we place "M-/WA-" in front of the verbal root and add the suffix "-ji" at the end of the radical, e.g. "mchezaji", "mwuzaji". 3. Noun ending in "-U", we place "M-/WA-" in front of the verbal root and change the final vowel into "-U" (actually a bit more complicated than that), e.g. "mwaminifu", "mwangavu". 4. Noun ending in "-E", we place "M-/WA-" in front of the verbal root and change the final vowel "-a" into an "-e", e.g. "mtume".

August 23, 2017

BwanaSimba

Never mind the translation, there's no such word as "mtembeza". There is "mtembezi", or "mtembezaji", both having the same meaning of walker, stroller, tourist, ... It's probably a slip of the pen, a tour guide is "mtembezi watalii".

August 22, 2017

juryrigging

Not so sure, I think I've seen mtembeza a few times on this course. I spent ages trying to find more information on the word. As you can probably guess, to no avail.

It could, of course, be a typo that was then copied and pasted into other sentences...

August 22, 2017

Angela53250

A poorly translated sentence. Should be. There is a tour guide in Arusha

June 1, 2018

clh335763

On a side note, it should be "tour guide" (and tourist guide should be accepted too) Also, an indefinite article is needed. Hence it should be There is a tour/tourist guide in Arusha. (Reported)

November 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.