"Kom til sengs."

Translation:Come to bed.

August 22, 2017

6 Comments


pablopublico

Why "sengs" and not just "seng"? Tusen takk!


Flakkis

Normally, cases are not used in the Norwegian Language. However, there are some remnants that can be traced back to the original Norse language of, for instance, genitive cases. These are usually used in fixed expressions by putting "til" in front of the indefinite form of the noun, and adding an "s" : "til sengs" = to/in bed. Ex: I am going to bed = jeg går til sengs. "til fots"= by foot. Ex: We are going by foot = vi går til fots "til fjells" = to the mountains. Ex: We are going to the Mountains = vi drar til fjells ...and many other examples.


pablopublico

Oh! Interesting! Tusen takk!


Moongrovenly

I ostens navn går vi til bords...


Sydney911580

Is this similar to pappas bil?


MaxThePilot

Is the 's' added here in the same was as saying "Vi sees" or "Vi snakkes"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.