"The plan is in the opposite direction of north."

Translation:Le plan est dans la direction inverse au nord.

March 10, 2013

11 Comments


AnnaTall

it should be translated as 'the map' really

April 15, 2013

albans

This question is senseless and should be reported and dismissed.

September 12, 2013

hornplyr

And why isn't "l'orientation" correct?

August 31, 2013

distant_voice

What does this mean?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

That you are reading the map upside down.

March 11, 2013

distant_voice

Thanks for your help.

March 11, 2013

gtmckee

Thank you. I could not understand it either!

March 12, 2013

LukasR

FYI, no one would ever say that in English. You would say "the plan is TO TRAVEL south"

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf

I think that the meaning of "plan" here is not "project" but "map".

March 14, 2013

narko

How about this? "Le plan est en inverse direction du nord"

July 24, 2013

Sjaitkaas

Why is 'contraire du nord' not correct?

July 31, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.