1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The plan is in the opposite …

"The plan is in the opposite direction of north."

Translation:Le plan est dans la direction inverse au nord.

March 10, 2013

11 Comments


AnnaTall

it should be translated as 'the map' really


albans

This question is senseless and should be reported and dismissed.


hornplyr

And why isn't "l'orientation" correct?


distant_voice

What does this mean?


Sitesurf

That you are reading the map upside down.


distant_voice

Thanks for your help.


gtmckee

Thank you. I could not understand it either!


LukasR

FYI, no one would ever say that in English. You would say "the plan is TO TRAVEL south"


Sitesurf

I think that the meaning of "plan" here is not "project" but "map".


narko

How about this? "Le plan est en inverse direction du nord"


Sjaitkaas

Why is 'contraire du nord' not correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.