1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am reading faster than you…

"I am reading faster than you."

Translation:Ich lese schneller als du.

August 22, 2017

6 Comments


alextomko1

Whats wrong with dich


AdityaKaru

If you can, check out mizinamo's explanation under the "He has a bigger duck than I do" comments. Edit: Here's the link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14687100/Er-hat-eine-gr%C3%B6%C3%9Fere-Ente-als-ich

If I remember correctly, in that case, "Er hat eine größere Ente als ich" is the correct translation (i.e. it implies his duck is bigger than my duck), while ".... als mich" implies his duck is bigger than me. Google translate also bears this out. But, in this particular case, although the translation doesn't change, "dich" doesn't make much sense to me because it's like saying "My reading speed is more than your speed."


Jib_Jabs

Why is it 'du' and not 'dich'?


LeoBlackma3

@alextomko1 and @Jib_Jabs. The word after 'als' has to match the case of what is before, and 'ich' is nominative. 'ich' pairs with 'du' not 'dich'


Donovan254850

Why not "Ich liese schneller als sie"


AdityaKaru

It should be "Sie," I believe. "sie" is they or she.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.