"It is awesome that you went to Paris!"

Translation:C'est génial que tu sois allé à Paris !

8/22/2017, 3:27:58 PM

15 Comments


SharonKane6

When tu is not given as an alternative how can anyone get that sentence right? Vous is the given choice

4/8/2018, 8:58:09 PM

TedScovell
3/11/2018, 6:32:21 PM

Straubarry23

Why can't I use tu soit

4/16/2018, 12:20:58 PM

JorgLovoll

Soit is used with il, elle and ce, sois is used with tu

8/3/2018, 8:50:45 AM

nanling1
Plus

<Il est génial que vous êtes allé à Paris.> is wrong? An accomplished fact, no?

8/22/2017, 3:27:58 PM

AmineHadji1

First of all, Il est génial. Il is used when referring to a masculine subject, or as an impersonal pronoun. Here, it's neither case. It refers to that you went to Paris, so it has to be translated Ce (so it is = c'est). The use of Il est génial que is possible but unnatural and too literary.

Then, the second part and the subjunctive mood. I can't explain how to use the subjunctive mood in only a few words, but I will explain this particular case. It's called Valoration (Valuation). You are giving your opinion about something, so that something has to go with the subjunctive mood. You can also use the advice of relox84: 'all sentences of the type "Ce/il est [adjective] que..." are followed by the subjunctive', but that's not entirely true since when the adjective is not an opinion, you don't use the subjunctive mood. C'est vrai que vous êtes allé à Paris = It is true that you went to Paris; here the adjective is not an opinion, so no subjunctive.

8/23/2017, 9:52:40 AM

relox84

There are many instances where the subjunctive is used even when there is no doubt expressed in the sentence. For instance, all sentences of the type "Ce/il est [adjective] que..." are followed by the subjunctive, which includes "C'est génial que vous soyez allé à Paris "

If you really don't want to use subjunctive, you can replace it by "de + infinitive" in any sentence of the aforementioned type, and the subject of the sentence will usually be understood through context:

"C'est génial d'être allé à Paris"
However duolingo probably doesn't accept this sentence, because "you" doesn't excplicitely appear in it, and due to the lack of context the subject may be interpreted as "we".

8/22/2017, 4:19:30 PM

nanling1
Plus

Thank you for the explanation--please have a lingot from me.

8/24/2017, 5:41:30 PM

marionmehr

My problem is: when to write " allées with two ée and when " one "é" allés ???

10/25/2017, 6:34:34 AM

Chiu1551

"allées" (feminine); "allés" (masculine).

3/11/2018, 6:55:27 PM

Graham207673

I have read (admittedly elsewhere) that 'trop bien' also = 'awesome'. Duolingo, however, insists on 'très bien'. How am I wrong this time? Yes, I know I could have written 'génial' or 'super' but I wanted to try something a little different.

9/12/2017, 9:53:30 AM

Lynn323053

Pourquoi ce n'est pas, C'est genial qu'il aies été à Paris?

11/27/2017, 5:38:09 PM

Sharpyshow

Vers?

2/25/2018, 10:20:12 PM

DenisBouch7

That would mean "towards" Paris

10/16/2018, 3:14:54 PM

Arron190

I used tu sois on 26/2/19 and not accepted only vous soyez

2/26/2019, 10:50:54 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.