"Elle veut voir ses enfants avant qu'ils ne deviennent grands."

Translation:She wants to see her children before they grow up.

March 10, 2013

12 Comments


rgrannan36

Duolingo did not accept my "... before they get big". In familiar American usage, in many contexts, "get" = "become"; e.g., "he gets rich" = "he becomes rich". So, "they become big" = "they get big".

June 13, 2013

cosmopolita61

It is now,I wrote the same.

June 22, 2014

Alex.whr

Why is there a 'ne' in there? Shouldn't that make it "before they do not grow up"?

March 10, 2013

Mike_F.

What Jena said. Though about.com has a few more examples, and in my opinion, explains it better: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/negation_form_2.htm

June 13, 2013

r.o.c.

can't '...grow old.' be accepted?

October 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The only expression in English like that is "Let's see if we can't." which means "Let's see if we can." You cannot arbitrarily put "can't" into other expressions. This ne is used for emphasis in subjunctive and is not a true negative which would have to have a second part, "pas" for example, in order to be negative. See the above website for explanation of this expletive.

January 24, 2014

studiozazu

It seems well beyond the meaning to suggest anything more than growing tall or growing big, especially since they are children. For what it's worth!

October 25, 2013

lukivr

In reply to the rodolfo.ornelas question of DL accepting "...before they grow old". Typically "grow old" refers to later on in life and "grow up" refers to earlier in life. One would assume that she wants to see her children before they become adults and not before they retire.

February 6, 2014

goatcage

Why is this subjunctive?

June 5, 2014

n6zs

This particular sentence uses subjunctive because it expresses someone's desire which is either subjective or uncertain. The subjunctive is nearly always found in dependent clauses introduced by que or qui, and the subject of the dependent and main clauses are usually different. Click here for the whole story on subjunctive:
http://french.about.com/od/grammar/ss/subjunctive.htm

June 17, 2014

piballes

in normal speech, would 'grandir' be more common?

July 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.