1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hörst du uns?"

"Hörst du uns?"

Translation:Do you hear us?

August 22, 2017

23 Comments


Gallifreybrucia

Why can't it be "are you listening to us?"

November 14, 2017

mizinamo

Because there is no zu in the sentence -- to listen is zuhören, not just hören.

Are you listening to us? = Hörst du uns zu?

November 15, 2017

_calabash

Then why is the translation hint "listen to/listening to"?

January 14, 2019

mizinamo

Hints are a bit like dictionary entries -- words can have multiple meanings, but not all of them are necessarily appropriate in any given sentence.

hören on its own can be translated as "listen to" in the context of Musik hören "listen to music".

But not in this sentence, where the object is "us".

January 14, 2019

JennaKlassen

Sometimes I have a very hard time understanding the verbal German sentences! I got this one wrong because I didn't understand... am I alone in that?

January 30, 2018

doktorinkatze

definitely not--the audio is frequently troublesome

May 5, 2018

AhmadLaM

That's ironic, because the answer to the question in this exercise is "Wir hören dich nicht"

October 13, 2018

AhmadLaM

Or rather "Wir hören euch nicht". But since I can't edit comments from mobile :/

October 13, 2018

joetjie

I re-played the sentence a few times and could just not make out the first word! Sounded as if the word began with a K??

May 9, 2019

KyleJavenes

I kept hearing "Wurst du uns" for some reason. Clearly not the correct answer.

September 14, 2018

Marina656224

That's what I kept hearing too.

October 31, 2018

dakota334982

Why doesnt "do you hear us" work?

August 22, 2017

az_p
Mod

    That's the suggested translation, so I don't know what bug you encountered. Remember to use a leading capital letter and a question mark just to be safe.

    August 22, 2017

Andre_mos

    Thats the only correct one

    November 16, 2017

ThereseMJ

    Would "can you hear us" be correct as well?

    June 22, 2019

Askea1

    Why is the slow pronunciation an option, if it is not actually available? Or am I experiencing an error? Because it is not working on many but not all of these sentences.

    December 5, 2017

Edna_Mensa

    why can't it be are you listening to us

    January 8, 2018

mizinamo

    Please see the comment thread started by Gallifreybrucia.

    January 8, 2018

MEGALUS

    I hear her; however, it sounds like she's saying musst.

    July 29, 2018

KevinMP80

    "Do you hear us" seems fine as well?

    January 2, 2019

Chris930725

    The first word is so unclear I could not make it out. I absolutely höre and versatile it night. So annoying as it ruined my 4 lesson run. The sound generally has deteriorated badly and has gone far beyond realistic speech. It gives the impression that the developers do not bother to check any more. So bad for a teaching system.

    May 8, 2019

RobertHJMa

    'Hear you us?' ??

    May 15, 2019

mizinamo

    'Hear you us?' ??

    What exactly is your question? Please be more specific about what you do not understand.

    May 15, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.