"Hörst du uns?"

Translation:Do you hear us?

August 22, 2017

22 Comments


Gallifreybrucia

Why can't it be "are you listening to us?"

November 14, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because there is no zu in the sentence -- to listen is zuhören, not just hören.

Are you listening to us? = Hörst du uns zu?

November 15, 2017

_calabash

Then why is the translation hint "listen to/listening to"?

January 14, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Hints are a bit like dictionary entries -- words can have multiple meanings, but not all of them are necessarily appropriate in any given sentence.

hören on its own can be translated as "listen to" in the context of Musik hören "listen to music".

But not in this sentence, where the object is "us".

January 14, 2019

JennaKlassen

Sometimes I have a very hard time understanding the verbal German sentences! I got this one wrong because I didn't understand... am I alone in that?

January 30, 2018

doktorinkatze

definitely not--the audio is frequently troublesome

May 5, 2018

AhmadLaM

That's ironic, because the answer to the question in this exercise is "Wir hören dich nicht"

October 13, 2018

AhmadLaM

Or rather "Wir hören euch nicht". But since I can't edit comments from mobile :/

October 13, 2018

KyleJavenes

I kept hearing "Wurst du uns" for some reason. Clearly not the correct answer.

September 14, 2018

Marina656224

That's what I kept hearing too.

October 31, 2018

dakota334982

Why doesnt "do you hear us" work?

August 22, 2017

az_p
Mod

That's the suggested translation, so I don't know what bug you encountered. Remember to use a leading capital letter and a question mark just to be safe.

August 22, 2017

Andre_mos

Thats the only correct one

November 16, 2017

Askea1

Why is the slow pronunciation an option, if it is not actually available? Or am I experiencing an error? Because it is not working on many but not all of these sentences.

December 5, 2017

Edna_Mensa

why can't it be are you listening to us

January 8, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Please see the comment thread started by Gallifreybrucia.

January 8, 2018

MEGALUS

I hear her; however, it sounds like she's saying musst.

July 29, 2018

brn141

Just whining, but the robo voice is terrible. I'd even pay for a premium native speaker option.

August 7, 2018

LICA98

why can't it be "you hear us?"

August 9, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Because we expect "Do you hear us?" with do-support on this course for this kind of sentence.

August 9, 2018

beagoodone

Hörst conjugation reference, please?

November 15, 2018

KevinMP80
Plus

"Do you hear us" seems fine as well?

January 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.