1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hörst du uns?"

"Hörst du uns?"

Translation:Do you hear us?

August 22, 2017

22 Comments


JennaKlassen

Sometimes I have a very hard time understanding the verbal German sentences! I got this one wrong because I didn't understand... am I alone in that?


doktorinkatze

definitely not--the audio is frequently troublesome


AhmadLaM

That's ironic, because the answer to the question in this exercise is "Wir hören dich nicht"


AhmadLaM

Or rather "Wir hören euch nicht". But since I can't edit comments from mobile :/


joetjie

I re-played the sentence a few times and could just not make out the first word! Sounded as if the word began with a K??


Rotlingo

Yeah, I hear it too. But why does she (or he) pronounce it with a 'k'? Ich verstehe nicht.


Gallifreybrucia

Why can't it be "are you listening to us?"


mizinamo

Because there is no zu in the sentence -- to listen is zuhören, not just hören.

Are you listening to us? = Hörst du uns zu?


_calabash

Then why is the translation hint "listen to/listening to"?


mizinamo

Hints are a bit like dictionary entries -- words can have multiple meanings, but not all of them are necessarily appropriate in any given sentence.

hören on its own can be translated as "listen to" in the context of Musik hören "listen to music".

But not in this sentence, where the object is "us".


KyleJavenes

I kept hearing "Wurst du uns" for some reason. Clearly not the correct answer.


Marina656224

That's what I kept hearing too.


dakota334982

Why doesnt "do you hear us" work?


az_p
Mod

    That's the suggested translation, so I don't know what bug you encountered. Remember to use a leading capital letter and a question mark just to be safe.


Andre_mos

    Thats the only correct one


Askea1

    Why is the slow pronunciation an option, if it is not actually available? Or am I experiencing an error? Because it is not working on many but not all of these sentences.


ThereseMJ

    Would "can you hear us" be correct as well?


AlexCastro428152

    cant it be: are you hearing us?


MEGALUS

    I hear her; however, it sounds like she's saying musst.


KevinMP80

    "Do you hear us" seems fine as well?


Chris930725

    The first word is so unclear I could not make it out. I absolutely höre and versatile it night. So annoying as it ruined my 4 lesson run. The sound generally has deteriorated badly and has gone far beyond realistic speech. It gives the impression that the developers do not bother to check any more. So bad for a teaching system.


rulrok

    I heard: 'Restaurants?' D:

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.