1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I work in the private sector…

"I work in the private sector."

Translation:Je travaille dans le secteur privé.

August 22, 2017

3 Comments


uinni

To the MTs. Can one leave out secteur in French? Thank you.


LumeNaulea

"Je travaille dans le privé" should be the correct answer, in french "privé" actually means "private sector"


PeaceJoyPancakes

I think you're right that it should be accepted, though I don't think "le secteur privé" is at all wrong.

My understanding is that while "le privé" can mean "the private sector" if the context is clear (as it arguably would be here), "dans le privé" can also mean "in private life". Does that accord with your understanding?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.