"I work in the private sector."

Translation:Je travaille dans le secteur privé.

August 22, 2017

3 Comments


uinni

To the MTs. Can one leave out secteur in French? Thank you.

October 16, 2018

LumeNaulea

"Je travaille dans le privé" should be the correct answer, in french "privé" actually means "private sector"

November 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I think you're right that it should be accepted, though I don't think "le secteur privé" is at all wrong.

My understanding is that while "le privé" can mean "the private sector" if the context is clear (as it arguably would be here), "dans le privé" can also mean "in private life". Does that accord with your understanding?

November 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.