"Fetele citesc scrisorile de la băieții răi."

Translation:The girls read the letters from the bad boys.

August 22, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rossreife

Why is this translation marked wrong: The girls read the letters of the bad boys.


Brendan-B

"De la" means 'from', not 'of'


ArguingInElvish

Până când fetele au aflat că băieții răi nu pot scrie bine.


NixonNumber1

Bad boys, bad boys, whatcha gonna do?..


UlfGManneb

It is impossible to detect any r-sound in the spoken "răi"


EtemadKass

Why the girls read instead of reads ?


Abistrot

Because "the girls" is plural :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.