"You are drinking hot tea."

Translation:Tu bois du thé chaud.

March 10, 2013

4 Comments


butterfly2342

Why is chaud after thé? In all the previous exercises it seemed like the adjective comes before the noun like in English.

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In @90% of cases, the adjective is placed after the name in French.

To know more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

March 11, 2013

saketrusia123

De the ? Y is it not correct .. as 'the ' ends with e

March 23, 2014

TheRealNecator

No thé is masculine, so it is du ... The words ending on ...e are often, but not always female.

April 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.