1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are drinking hot tea."

"You are drinking hot tea."

Translation:Tu bois du thé chaud.

March 10, 2013

4 Comments


butterfly2342

Why is chaud after thé? In all the previous exercises it seemed like the adjective comes before the noun like in English.


Sitesurf

In @90% of cases, the adjective is placed after the name in French.

To know more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


saketrusia123

De the ? Y is it not correct .. as 'the ' ends with e


TheRealNecator

No thé is masculine, so it is du ... The words ending on ...e are often, but not always female.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.