"Kirini taobi iksi."

Translation:We are happy boys.

August 22, 2017

9 Comments


Aliisza

kirini taobi iksi. When I was hovering over the words it seemed more logical to be 'we are pleased with the boys''. What would be the correct form for ''we are pleased with the boys'' ?

August 22, 2017

AJ72T

I would imagine that 'WITH the boys' would be in a different case, but I haven't yet seen other cases other than the Nominative.

September 21, 2017

that_pac12

Yeah, the way this was laid out was weird and I thought the same thing as Aliisza did. I did second guess myself for the very reason you stated, but i don't know anything about the language so I didn't know if it was implied though context or conjugation or something.

December 31, 2017

Aeronautix

I believe "We are pleased with the boys" can be translated as "Kirini bē taobi iksi".

Kirini bē taobī iksi. ("We are happy about the boys")

June 23, 2018

HarryLamon1

Hey Aliisza, I'm not entirely sure but I think 'Iksi' means that you are part of the group mentioned.

September 6, 2017

mpg7115

i thought it was we are pleased with the boys

December 12, 2017

AllyAllen5

this language is very straight forward but uses less conjugation in it than English does, for example i translated it as "we are happy boys." like there was more than one boy speaking.

January 25, 2018

Dostitos

I wrote down "We are happy girls" for one question and got it wrong and it was "You are happy girls". So when i saw this question i thought it should be "You are happy boys" and it said i was wrong and that it was "We are happy boys". Why is this wrong?

October 12, 2018

CaeliJolli

I could really use a copy of Wheelocks High Valyrian to help me keep my verbs straight.

January 24, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.