"Comment ça, mort ?"

Translation:What do you mean, dead?

6 years ago

115 Comments


GuyofM

These are getting dark.

5 years ago

_Klaus

And you love it.

5 years ago

boringtomi

Yeah... Duolingo is set up like a video game... a THRILLER video game

4 years ago

branbee
Plus

Getting? lol

4 years ago

matthewkerr123

ksnxk

4 years ago

NiamhCS

Now I can be dramatic in french

5 years ago

kalukuhan

How's it going, dead dude?

5 years ago

dhMuse
Plus

Comment ça? Mort.

5 years ago

ParisianDreams

that's what i said.

5 years ago

erikblomqvist

Yeah, the rising tonality should definitely be "mort" imho.

4 years ago

LaRue

it doesnt even need to be dramatic, "your battery is dead" ..."what do you mean dead?" (granted this theoretical person must be an idiot. but there are plenty of those around)

5 years ago

susanstory

A phone line could be dead too.

4 years ago

clow512k

But, do French say "dead" for a battery without energy? in Spanish, for instance, they say "agotada", the same word for for "tired".

4 years ago

ElHeim
Plus

Actually, in Spanish "agotar" means "to extract/consume everything out of something", so "agotada" fits perfectly with a "dead" battery. But at least in Spain we use "muerta" or "muerto" quite often as an informal way to refer to a depleted battery or a broken device (say a computer that won't even turn on)

4 years ago

Eromeon

Also, you could say "acabada".

8 months ago

FonmaEssie

You nailed it

4 years ago

lepaslandas

Comment ça, sentence maker?

5 years ago

bardia

Could "Comment ça?" translate to "How's that?"

6 years ago

technoSurrealist

on its own, yes, but I think that depending on context, it takes on many different nuances. not a fluent French speaker, myself, so feel free to call me out if I'm wrong, anyone.

6 years ago

jeffers86

Yes. It translates literally, and it is used the same way as in English.

5 years ago

Sarah-Cheung

I typed in «How is it, dead?», and it was accepted.

4 years ago

nosungam

I thought she said 'comment ça mord'. I was asking the angler whether he was getting any bites. Anyway, I was wrong, the angler was dead...

5 years ago

shibopshibop

Groan . . . I shouldn't complain, it's a bilingual pun, but I do get it. I are a Duolingo testatmonial!

4 years ago

ThunderToaster

These are getting really scary

5 years ago

Theno

I can only think of Monty Python after this! (The resting parrot)

5 years ago

Oisin.Debard

Il n'est pas mort, il se repose!

5 years ago

RebeccaHillary

"Pining for the fjords?!" :)

4 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Clue (aka Cluedo) is the one that springs to my mind. Ah Tim Curry...

9 months ago

Andy.Forbing

Why not "morte"?

5 years ago

DavidLBump

Always use the masculine form unless you know from the sentence (or context, which isn't available here) that you need to use the feminine.

4 years ago

fhevans

Non, je ne suis pas d'accord. Hors contexte mort/ morte / morts/ mortes devraient tous être acceptés quand on traduit de l'anglais vers le français.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

i'd agree if Duo were consistent about context/lack of context. But Duo is not consistent at all. This is readily apparent whenever you see a noun preceded by son. Duo almost always accepts either "his" or "her" as the pronomial adjective. Technically, since we have no context, Duo should always only accept "his".

So, I would have reported this one, except Duo has removed the option to report that my answer of morte should be accepted.

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

What do you mean Duo removed the option to report?

1 year ago

BobWells5

The only item on the "Report" button menu is "The French sentence is unnatural or has an error." None of the "My answer should be accepted" etc.

1 year ago

mere_des_chats

That is a downgrade on the part of the program then.

1 year ago

igorgel

What is the meaning of this sentence? Am I kind of talking to zombie?

5 years ago

NightWave2

I think it's supposed to convey shock about the dead part. eg: "He's dead" "What do you mean, dead?" Sounds awkward though. :/

5 years ago

Jeffrey855877

Yes, them, too. But I believe that you are talking about a zombie or about zombies rather than to zombies.

1 year ago

musa_meditans

Does anyone else think that the absence of rising intonation on the "mort" and the really weird rhythm with which the computer voice reads this sentence make it really hard to understand just through listening? I wonder if I'm justified in sending my report that "the audio does not sound correct". Or maybe I just still really suck at comprehending spoken French.

5 years ago

renewtheruins

I noticed that "Comment" is pronounced dreadfully in this sentence, so I don't think it's just you. I reported it.

5 years ago

LarryMitz

Mort was pronounced with 2 distinct syllables...why?

4 years ago

northernguy

It is very difficult to get a natural sounding voice with a computer. It takes a massive amount of signal processing to accomplish it. And then all you end up with is a perfect sounding voice which isn't actually natural when it's compared to normal speech which varies widely between speakers.

Better to put the computer horsepower required into other areas of of the program.

5 years ago

blx

A film noir line.

5 years ago

JoseQu

I don't understand, this one, so "Comment ça" means " What do you mean"?

5 years ago

DavidLBump

Literally, it is "How's that...?" which in English has the same idea as "What do you mean?" There may be all sorts of equivalent expressions, English having so many options, but DuoLingo would have a hard time recognizing them all, so stick to what we know works from the answers they give.

4 years ago

Spirus123

How to ask then How did it die?

3 years ago

mere_des_chats

Comment est-il mort ? / Comment il est mort ?

De quoi est-il mort ? / De quoi il est mort ?

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

While "comment" literally means "how", it can be used by itself the way we say "what?" So "Comment ça?" is "What's that?", "What did you just say?", What do you mean?".

1 year ago

mechanise

murder probably

5 years ago

Toudou

It could have been "Comment ça mord ?" : "How's it biting ?" when you talk to a fisherman.

5 years ago

ZeTook

Makes sense after the shock of discovering a dead cat a second earlier in this lesson. It was perfectly well in the previous lesson eating the fish. The fish was probably rotten. But I do not know the French word for "rotten" yet, ergo the question above to fill the gap.

5 years ago

abc1112

So how exactly does "mort" translate to "half-dead"?

5 years ago

miss.nomaly

This can't be translated to "how is this dying?"

5 years ago

ballet_travel

No... comment ça, mort? is referring to mort the adjective, I believe, while comment ça meurt is using "mourir" the verb. And correct me if I'm wrong (most likely I am) but I think that a form of ce would be used instead of ça for "How is this dying?" I am unsure of the context of ça.

5 years ago

K333222

If you would, in that case, insist on using indefinite demonstrative pronoun as a subject, I believe that "ceci" or "cela" would be more appropriate choice then "ce": "comment ceci/cela meurt ?". In an informal form, "ça" could be used as a subject instead of ceci/cela.

Explanation is available at: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

4 years ago

wiredg2

I thought they were asking how did he/she die..."Comment sa mort(e)?"

5 years ago

mere_des_chats

Sa means his/her, and mort(e) is an adjective, so you can see that the sentence you wrote would not make sense as it would be "how his/her dead?"

4 years ago

AlexandruL2

How do you say: how does that die? Comment ca mort?

5 years ago

WeiDeTaiwan

Comment ça meurt ? mort is adjective.

5 years ago

bdgawmk

Didn't accept "How's that, dead?" - reported it.

4 years ago

PlatypusPerson

We should've known there would be death with that red shark.

4 years ago

elfavzla

I don't understand this sentence at all

5 years ago

wildengel

It is odd without context. However, in "casual speak" one says "how's that?" Or "how do you figure?" Comment ca is "how's that?" which actually means "what do you mean?". In context, however morbid, one might say that a third party who was supposed to meet two people is told that #2 is dead, one might say this. That is how I put it to rest in my mind.

5 years ago

jce88

Comment ça. How so or, How come.

5 years ago

andre.arca

By hearing the audio, could it be "Comment sa, morte?" or is it weird ?

5 years ago

DavidLBump

It does sound the same, but that doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

K333222

No, I'm sorry but you're wrong here. In "morTe" you would hear T sound very clearly, which is missing in "mort".

Regarding "sa" it obviously can't be used here anyway, because it is possessive adjective and needs a noun, but I think you meant that yourself too.

4 years ago

daas88

"comment ca" is almost like in Spanish: "¿cómo así?. Also like "how so"

4 years ago

-Sapphira-

"Votre mère est morte." "Comment ça, mort?"

4 years ago

fhevans

mort / morte / morts devraient tous être acceptés. Comment savoir, hors contexte? Pourquoi avons-nous perdu la possibilité de commenter dans "report a problem" quand il y a une erreur?

1 year ago

Dan554280

can someone explain the - comment ca?

1 year ago

thetomgentry

A more literal translation would be 'How so?' Although we don't necessarily always use them under the same circumstances, that and 'What do you mean?' are more or less semantically interchangeable. Either one can be said in French as « Comment ça ? »

1 year ago

petemehegan

How is it that all three are not possibilities? Did you hear about the dog? He's dead. "Comment ça, mort?" Did you hear about the opera singer? She's dead. "Comment ça, morte?" Did you hear about the soldiers? They're dead. "Comment ça, morts?" Context allows each in its place.

11 months ago

dqJacO
Plus

I am with you on this one. This turns up in a "select the missing word" example, with no audio cue, so I really would like to hear from a native French speaker if petemehegan's thesis is correct.

10 months ago

petemehegan

My French roommate's favorite sentence from his year's stay with us, "What did he do did he die?" (Sung to the tune of "Follow the Yellow Brick Road..."

11 months ago

effyleven

"It's worse than that. He's dead, Jim."

1 month ago

NickM98

I simply don't get to understand this ._.

5 years ago

mere_des_chats

NickM98, imagine two people talking. The first person says "I believe Mary's goat is dead." The second one who saw the goat just yesterday looking alive and well might find this news hard to believe, so might ask, "What do you mean, dead?"

In other words, "Are you sure it is really dead? How can it be dead (when it was OK just yesterday)? Please explain because you are not making sense!"

I hope that helps.

4 years ago

traceylucyw

I translated as "how did this die"? And was marked wrong.

5 years ago

GregHullender

It isn't past tense, among other things.

5 years ago

SteveMbonu

This evil bird is enjoying this, I bet!

5 years ago

miss.eli

Whoa. Had no clue what the word was so i went with what it sounded like and got it right!

5 years ago

lechatbete

Comment ça being what do you mean is really bothering me. I figured it would be how are you, dead? And dead would mean figuratively exhausted

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

Perhaps one way to accept this is to remember that when the French do not hear something you said and wish to convey "sorry?" or "excuse me?" as a way to prompt you to repeat what you said, they say "Comment ?"

4 years ago

AdrianJosh

C'est noire.

4 years ago

wildengel

C'est sombre.

4 years ago

DavidLBump

Seems like a rather advanced expression for such an early level of learning.

4 years ago

m_a_r_t_a

love imagining the situational setup for this one

4 years ago

BenjaminFraser

Very nice and joyful

4 years ago

shaynafemi

what is the difference between mort and morte? how do you know when to use?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

you use mort to describe something masculine that is dead and morte something feminine.

un animal mort = a dead animal

une mouche morte = a dead fly

4 years ago

oateasse

La mouche est morte. Comment ca, morte? (would it have to necessarily be 'morte' here to refer back to the first sentence?)

La mouche est morte. Pourquoi est-qu'il/elle est mort(e)? (can either il or elle work here?)

1 year ago

sotnosen93

Yes, it still has to be "morte". You still have to use the correct gender for the adjective, even when the subject isn't specifically mentioned in the sentence.

Also, it's "Pourquoi est-ce qu'elle est".

3 weeks ago

Ozlaps

Worst. Comma. Ever.

4 years ago

new3009

Why the previous answer have both morts and mortes?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

If you are asked to translate the word "dead", it can be any of the following: mort, morte, morts, or mortes depending on the gender and count of the dead object(s).

So if you are told to translate the phrase "a dead dog" into English, both un chien mort and une chienne morte would be correct.

However, if you are doing the exercise where you are to write what you hear, mort and morte sound different--the T in mort is not pronounced--so only the one that is said would be correct.

4 years ago

LeeLonquist

I think "Like that" (snap of the fingers), dead!?" would capture the idea too.

2 years ago

sotnosen93

Personally I think that's taking a bit too much liberty with the sentence, possibly because "What do you mean" sounds like more of a direct question since it uses a questioning word.

3 weeks ago

thetomgentry

L'étincelle de sa vie s'est éteinte dans sa chiasse. Son esprit est parti mais sa puanteur demeure. Est-ce que ça répond à ta question ?

I love that film.

2 years ago

twincy

this is a pearl

2 years ago

pixleyee

I saw it as "Like that" so I translated "Just like that, dead?" Wasn't accepted, but I still like it.

1 year ago

Rewm

"Comment ça, ... ?" - mort - morte - morts

... and i had to choose only one option. ..

1 year ago

Qiset1

Holy cow. What a messeed up phrase.

6 months ago

effyleven

"Dead, how come?" Rejected.

3 weeks ago

mere_des_chats

As it should be. Your statement is expressing a different sentiment. One of wonder, asking how the death came to be. While the given expression is one of disbelief that the death even occurred.

3 weeks ago

steventaal

I thought it asked 'comment c'a mort'. Is 'mort' even the past participle?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

Mort is an adjective: "un chat mort" = a dead cat

4 years ago

petemehegan

Mort is the past participle of mourir.

11 months ago

HarryCrowe

What do you mean, dead? sniff

4 years ago

mike62480

If somebody ask to you this question in France. The other person answers " bhen.. Y'a pas trop de poissons"(well.. There arn't many fish": commentt ça mord ? ( verb"mordre"). Here, "comment ça, mort" usualy one says "il est mort!!?" a short question in this case b'cause it's a (bad) surprise. Here, it is just a trap from DL;-)

1 year ago

ElRiXIV

Give the person, who write these sentences about death all along several parts of duolingo, A FEW HAPPY PILLS. For crying out loud I am tired about dead cows, dead ducks, etc etc

4 years ago

laurence488372

God damned s....

1 month ago

ibrahimmintes

this sentence is ridiculous DUOLİNGO! for new learners this type of sentences unmotivate the learners.get rid of this sentence immediately

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.