"Sie schreiben."

Translation:They write.

August 22, 2017

51 Comments


bacrebac

Sie schreiben should be THEY write, not you write

August 22, 2017

biertopf

It can mean both. "Sie" (with uppercase "S") is formal "you" in German.

August 22, 2017

SamratRoy2

Just when i thought i was able to understand German pronouns

May 20, 2019

Kennedy248849

But there would be a capital S here as Sie is beginning the sentence. So how do we tell if Sie at the beginning of a sentence is She and not They.

May 4, 2019

biertopf

You can't tell if "Sie" here means "they" or (formal) "you". But you can tell that it's not "she" because of the conjugation of the verb:

Sie schreiben: They write. or You write.
Sie schreibt: She writes.

May 7, 2019

ElimGM

When "Sie" is used as formal "you", is it singular or plural, or can it be used for both?

May 12, 2019

biertopf

It can be both.

May 13, 2019

TalonPlays

Schreibt means he/she/you, schreiben means we/they

correct? -en is we/they, not you?

June 18, 2019

U_139

So . . . when you speak formally do you use the plural form of the verb? Or is schreiben just "write" so it can be used with "You."

June 30, 2019

bacrebac

Oh, Thanks!! :)

August 26, 2017

beagoodone

danke!

November 8, 2018

ClaytonQ45

I thought "Ihr" was the formal You

June 12, 2019

StephenJam5077

That is plural "you".

June 26, 2019

ShadowSain

But isn't shreiben for plural, especially they while for "you" it'd be shreibt (or something like that)

June 28, 2019

dosadnizub

Formal you in singular or plural? :-D

June 20, 2019

biertopf

Could be either.

July 6, 2019

Varun_Ram

then what is Ihr?

June 30, 2019

BunsOfAluminum

The plural "you." Like "y'all."

"Ihr schreibt" would mean "Y'all write."

July 7, 2019

uchronia

Like the others, the sentence is corrects as "You write" using the formal you "Sie". The twist here is that Duo is including this example in the strengthen/practice sessions before the user reaches the lesson titled "Formal You".

Think of it as a free preview of things to come? FWIW...I find myself learning these "gotcha!" examples almost directly because they are confusing at first and so require my attention to read and figure them out.

September 15, 2018

ChromateX

And probably helps you remember the conjugation further on.

November 13, 2018

Junge445

Yes

July 22, 2019

Gail616867

I understand that "sie" is she OR they OR formal you, depending on context. But "schreiben"? Isn't that the form used for "they"? When using the "formal YOU" word, does it follow that "formal you" is the same as "they"? Or am I just trying to figure out something I haven't been taught yet?

February 19, 2019

biertopf

"Sie" = formal "you" uses the same conjugation as "sie" = "they".
Here: sie schreiben, Sie schreiben

February 20, 2019

NMParrott

But when it's at the beginning of a sentence, it's going to be capitalised anyway. So you really cant tell the difference.

March 19, 2019

Owen492523

Not to mention the fact that one cannot decipher capital letters from spoken language. I was enjoying learning German until this moment. It seemed so systematic and logical.. until... now.

April 21, 2019

StephenJam5077

When is formal "you" used? To everyone you don't know?

June 26, 2019

Cody263662

Why on Earth would they not tell you Sie can mean you earlier on or at least say it when you hover over it. God sometimes Duolingo can really be a pain.

April 2, 2019

SUlcF4NV

One can barely distinguish what the guys is saying...

November 26, 2018

KoalaKohl

How are we supposed to know whether it is talking about "formal you" or "they" in a simple sentence like this? In the real world we would have context, is this just a mistake on Duo's part?

April 16, 2019

Owen492523

I agree. This has ruined my day immeasurably. My mood has been tainted with a sour tinge.

April 21, 2019

hussein238795

Danke

October 8, 2018

brigand13

This can ALSO be translated as "They write". There is NO CONTEXT in this clip, so it is IMPOSSIBLE to differentiate between the two meanings. Therefore, "They write" needs to be accepted as correct.

June 17, 2019

Lisa275819

Oh, I think this rather comlicated, but I try to understand

February 10, 2019

Christina682452

Sie not means you

March 28, 2019

biertopf

It can, please read the other comments.

March 29, 2019

PamMcCarty

I don't think we are on FORMAL speaking yet

May 9, 2019

PamMcCarty

Hey, we haven't learned formal yet!

June 10, 2019

donegal.ruth

I said they write and was marked wrong. Why? Can Sie not be formal you or they?

May 25, 2019

Mr.M3M3

it can be used in different ways. 3rd person when you are making a plural statement. And 2nd person in polite form

May 28, 2019

Edward190348

Translation of sie is they somtimes she or maybe her too but dictanary does,t show us you at all what is this? Wtf/ some one please explain me!

June 16, 2019

biertopf

Someone already explained. Please read the other comments before posting "wtf"-comments. "Sie" with uppercase "S" is the formal German "you", singular or plural.

June 16, 2019

FatihaASTA

They write

July 1, 2019

PranavGadre

It should be they write as the plural verb form is used.

July 11, 2019

biertopf

It can also be the formal "you", which uses the 3rd person plural conjugation, too.

July 11, 2019

Nemanja773627

Sie means she, not you

July 12, 2019

biertopf

Please read the existing comments. "Sie" can be the formal German "you".

July 15, 2019

MortezaBas4

But it could be better if it accepts both you and they

July 22, 2019

RedSea16

Du

July 24, 2019

sagadabeans

Also got confused with this but maybe the confusion was deliberate to help us remember?

July 24, 2019

cherryish

I guess 'Sie schreiben' means 'they write' bcz the verb ends with "-en form" but why does it mean 'you write'?

August 5, 2019

biertopf

Please read the other comments, this has already been explained ("Sie" can be the formal "you" in German)

August 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.