"Hij eet vanmiddag pasta."

Translation:He is eating pasta this afternoon.

1 year ago

21 Comments


JFoggers

Future tense?

"He eats pasta this afternoon " was wrong.

"He'll eat pasta this afternoon" was right.

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

In English, we definitely can (and do) use the simple present for future tense. "I leave for New York next week." "We eat fish tonight." "The class ends at 4 today." "The movie starts at nine tonight and at eight tomorrow night."

9 months ago

IaWE4J

I don't understand! Can the Dutch sentence mean either 'he will eat pasta (later) this afternoon' or 'he is (currently) eating pasta this afternoon'? If we can use the latter, then surely we can also use the English 'he eats pasta this afternoon' - the simple and continuous present are equivalent in this case?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You cannot use the simple present when there is an expression of time in the sentence ("this afernoon". You'd have to use the continuous.

This sentence can also be translated in the future tense, because in Dutch, you don't necessarily need to use a future tense to express the future tense. In Dutch, if you use a future expression of time (e.g. "this afternoon", "tomorrow", "next year"), you can use the present tense as well to express the future tense. This sentence is an example of that. :)

10 months ago

GrandmasterMG

Strictly speaking you are correct. But I've heard simple present used in sentences like the ones NCThom posted used by native english speakers.

8 months ago

TheGrahamCable
TheGrahamCable

So you're saying that "I have time this afternoon" is wrong and should be "I am having time this afternoon" to be correct English?

1 month ago

ifapel
ifapel

I didn't quite understand how this sentence became future tense. It's already quite problematic that Dutch doesn't differentiate between present and present continuous, but Duolingo is making it even harder by introducing the future tense out of the blue. :(

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I'm thinking it could be because in sentences of this sort, a "progressive" is often accepted, hence He IS eating pasta this afternoon. Whoever makes the decisions sees the statement telling us what he is eating this afternoon as a future statement "He'll eat pasta this afternoon" being essentially the same meaning. That said, I, too, fell into that trap--and for whatever it's worth, I think He eats pasta this afternoon." should* be accepted.

1 year ago

crush
crush

Think of the English "I'm coming to see you next week", it's a similar idea i suppose. It might make more sense if you translate it as "He's eating pasta this afternoon" ("I'm eating pizza for lunch", "We're having soup for dinner", etc.).

1 year ago

AbigailNat10

Why does it auto correct to future mode?

1 year ago

FritsKluve

Would it be incorrect in Dutch to write, "Hij eet pasta vanmiddag". If so, why?

1 year ago

Judi.MD

No, it's OK. For simple sentences, most adverbs should immediately follow the verb. But 'temporal adverbs', such as 'vanmiddag', can be placed at the end, as with English. Each choice has a slightly different emphasis, but the same meaning. (Some will not agree.)

11 months ago

Mun1126
Mun1126

Why must this be "is eating" instead of "eats"? I'm living in Flanders and my Flemish friends told me this was just simple present, not present continuous tense.

8 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

But see also this (same source) for using the simple present for future events"

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/talking-about-future

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Lionella14
Lionella14

I don't understand... How do we know today's afternoon is in the future and not in the past?? For me, it's evening now, and I cannot possibly say I will eat pasta this afternoon, because today's afternoon is already gone!

9 months ago

percusse

I think then you would have "hij at vanmiddag pasta"

8 months ago

Rimante13

How to recognise if it is ''is eating'' or ''eats''?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The word vanmiddag hints to it. He is eating pasta this afternoon., but normally he eats a sandwich every afternoon.

1 year ago

JamieFITA

This could this also be phrased "Hij zal pasta vanmiddag eten" right? That would highlight the tense change a lot easier for me at least.

11 months ago

MarcoGonza438633

so, do we put the time indication at the end of after the verb? why not, "hij eet pasta vanmiddag"?

9 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.