"Ich bezahle die Zinsen."

Translation:I am paying the interest.

March 10, 2013

51 Comments


martikkk

... an old fashioned way of saying "the rent" (for an apartment, eg) is "Mietzins". But Christian is definitely right with his comment....

March 10, 2013

_Kierz_

bezahle VS zahle?

July 10, 2016

dordoom

bezahlen when you get something for paying (like if you have bought something in the shop); zahlen when you don't get something directly for the payment, if you don't get something material, etc... for taxes, bills, etc. you'd rather say zahlen.

March 13, 2017

SamuelBritoG

But when you pay the interest of something you don't actually get anything, you are juat paying something you previously owned or received, what's the difference in this sentence then? Or is it wrong?

April 6, 2018

_Kierz_

Danke

March 14, 2017

dordoom

Gern geschehen ;)

March 14, 2017

Raizzzz

I'd like to know this too

October 20, 2016

_Kierz_

(below)

March 14, 2017

wlacho

Why not "rent"?

March 10, 2013

christian

"Zinsen" doesn't mean "rent". It means "interest". The German for "rent" is "Miete". "Zins" does mean "rent" in Austrian and Swiss German, but the plural is "Zinse".

March 10, 2013

Takeachance0nme

why is rent listed as a translation for Zinsen, then?

August 9, 2013

christian

Probably because it does mean "rent" in Austria and Switzerland.

August 9, 2013

IsaIna6

Though its use is not that common in most of Austria anymore

June 5, 2018

wlacho

Thanks!

March 10, 2013

rilianxi

How do you use bezahlen and zahlen?

May 7, 2016

GeoSchribs

"bezahlen" is always right and "zahlen" is only the short form of "bezahlen". In a Restaurant I say: "Ich möchte zahlen." In a shop I say for instance: Ich möchte dies bezahlen. Ich möchte die Äpfel bezahlen. Ich möchte alles bezahlen.

October 25, 2017

valerielee333

If Zinsen is a masculine noun, why not "Ich bezahle der Zinsen." but "Ich bezahle die Zinsen."? Thanks! :)

April 10, 2013

christian

All nouns take "die" in the plural (nominative and accusative), regardless of their gender.

http://goo.gl/FPdwu

April 10, 2013

dacarvajalo

then why the translation is in singular?

August 8, 2013

christian

Because "interest" is uncountable in English.

August 8, 2013

baranovus

interest (usually uncountable, plural interests). http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/interest

January 27, 2015

zekecoma

Interest rates is a plural form. Yet it doesn't accept it.

March 9, 2018

WarrenBrow3

Interest rate is a percentage. It is a mathematical/financial concept. Interest is actual money. The bank won't accept a concept when you repay a loan, but it will accept money.

March 18, 2019

Bob20020

It is, but not in this case.

April 9, 2016

valerielee333

I thought that was singular! Ok so it makes sense now, thanks a lot Christian! :)

April 12, 2013

tomerisrael

Is "Zinsen" synonym to "Steuer"?

January 3, 2016

Salomee_e

No, one is interest the other tax.

March 6, 2016

tomerisrael

Zinsen = interest?

March 6, 2016

Salomee_e

Yes and die Steuer = tax

March 6, 2016

tomerisrael

DANKE

March 7, 2016

greyxray

I am not english native speaker. give me a hint of the situation where I might here this. Is it like: I'm puting money in bank and get each year some additional % for it?

December 18, 2015

BJH80

When you buy something on a credit card and don't pay it back immediately, you must pay back the money you borrowed and the interest that the bank charges you for the loan.

December 18, 2015

roman2095

No, in that case you are receiving interest on your money, you are not paying interest as in this example. When you borrow money you pay interest.

December 30, 2015

sarahdod

Roman, you borrow money on a credit card. If you don't pay it back at the end of the month, then the credit card company charges you interest on the money you have borrowed.

December 30, 2015

BJH80

I think Roman is replying to greyxray and it's just not clear on the timeline.

December 30, 2015

Glenda

Can this mean "I pay interest'? Or would that be something else in German?

March 11, 2014

Alphathon

Well the "correct answer" given is "I am paying the interest", so it would seem to be fine (given that German verbs use the same form for "I x" as "I am xing"). I'm not sure about the article, but all that does in English is make it a more specific interest rather than just interest in general.

March 12, 2014

Glenda

I would like to know about the article because it changes the meaning in English and I suspect it's only here as the "correct" answer because Duolingo is such a stickler for word for word translations.

March 12, 2014

CarolZaczk

I left off the article in English to see what would happen. It was accepted with a chiding note that I needed the article "the". My question is, would German ever leave the article off?

April 9, 2015

amurphy922

I left off the article in English and it was counted as incorrect

July 22, 2018

laurent_g

I wrote "I pay the interests" and I got wrong because in this case I should have written interest (singular). I find this surprising, as I thought there were, by definition, a lot of "interests" to be paid to a Bank. Or is this some specific rule of English (it's not my native language)? Otherwise, I feel my answer should have been accepted, since Zinsen is itself the plural of Zins.

February 1, 2015

Ward.Joshua

As mentioned above, 'interest' is an uncountable mass noun in English in this case. There are other meanings of 'interest' that are countable, though, so I can have many interests (hobbies), but the bank will only pay a certain amount of interest.

February 16, 2015

nitorigen

What an INTERESTing sentence! ;^)

May 11, 2017

EuniceNgoz

Why not i will pay the interest. What is the difference between what Duo is saying

July 12, 2016

Dimas_Akmal

What does 'interest' here mean ? I'm not a native speaker of english

February 21, 2017

Salomee_e

Please read the post of sarahdod. She explains it very well.

February 21, 2017

arayaman

i did not understad the sentence. why interest?

April 4, 2017

Salomee_e

Please read the post of sarahdod. She explains it very well.

April 4, 2017

Scotty961538

So interest is singular in English and Plural in German

March 14, 2018

simopr1

Logically

der Zins = Interest die Zinsen = Interests

So why not: I am paying the interests.

July 14, 2018

SimonVyrdal

In "Tips and notes" Duolingo writes:

Most nouns in German for the plural by appending an ending.

I believe "for" shall be "form".

Regards

April 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.