"No, you are not an apple!"

Translation:Nee, je bent geen appel!

1 year ago

24 Comments


hravij
hravij

Pardon, Ik BEN een appel!

9 months ago

NolanEi

This is like the fifth time I've gotten this sentence! I'm questioning who I am as a (human? Apple?) at this point!

9 months ago

EliasBrade

So geen is used like kein/keine in german?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Pretty much yes.

1 year ago

IhaveAsister

When is niet used at the end of a sentence (like here) and when is geen used?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

This grammar guide should help you figure it out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833.

1 year ago

rutujapol

The guide isn't opening. Could you repost it or share another link you might be aware of? Thanks

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The link is working for me, though. Let's try again: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

(If you are on a computer, go to the Dutch forum, click on "Overview of grammar explanations" and search for "Grammar: "niet" and "geen" ")

1 year ago

rutujapol

Works now. Thanks!

1 year ago

Voilia
Voilia

Hey, I just learned I ben een apple and now I'm suddenly not an apple anymore? Sad.

3 months ago

Maria670120

Nee, jullie zijn geen appel

4 months ago

joellejosephk

The same reply brought me here. Apparently you 'people' (plural) can't be 'an' apple (singular) -___-

4 months ago

Diego378844

The "Pardon, ik ben een appel" saga continues...

5 months ago

AngelinaLui

Why is "Jij bent geen een appel" wrong here? Why is "een" not needed?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Geen == not a

1 year ago

WoollySammoth

This might be a silly question, but:

If you were talking to someone in English and they magically turned into a bunch of apples, and then asked "Am I an apple?", you could respond with "No, you are not anapple." emphasising the "an" in a way that implied they weren't a singular apple, but were multiple apples.

In a Dutch on Dutch conversation could "geen" be emphasised in a similar way, or does the language not allow for that?

I hope that makes sense to someone other than me.

s

2 months ago

Voilia
Voilia

If you have "an apple" this is automatically just one apple in English because the plural doesn't allow the usage of an indefinite article, so whether or not you are emphazising it doesn't make a difference, you are still telling each person individually that they are not an apple. The same applies for Dutch, "geen appel" is only one apple.

1 month ago

SarathGopi2

Nee, jullie zijn geen appel. The app told this is wrong. Could someone please explain?

7 months ago

Alex117944

Perhaps because jillie is plural, so you (pl) cannot be an apple (s)? That"s about as logical as I can get with this illogical sentence.

4 months ago

KaraMoore2

I do very well with the other things, but this niet and geen are very confusing.

You would think niet would be not, since that is how we use it in English and English does come from Dutch. But the Russian nyet is no....

In this sentence, is you the subject or not being an apple the subject?

I think in German you could say "Du bist einen apfel nicht" or "Du bist keine apfel".

5 months ago

Silke310062

No in German you can only say: Du bist kein Apfel. So i guess it's the same here. Niet is like not and geen works like a negating article (not a(n)).

1 month ago

Voilia
Voilia

German and Dutch are identical when it comes to the geen/kein and niet/nicht usage. English does not come from Dutch, they are only related languages and in English the difference doesn't exist. In this sentence "I" is the subject and "geen apple" is a subject complement which give more information about the subject.

1 month ago

gugunaga

U bent ? Or Je bent ? Difference? Why is it wrong?

1 month ago

Voilia
Voilia

U bent is the polite form if you are talking to a person who you don't know well or have an uneaqual relationship with (older-younger...). Je bent is the informal way of addressing someone. Both should be correct as the sentence doesn't tell you which kind of relationship you have to the other person. It just gets even more ridiculous with the polite form.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.