Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, you are not an apple!"

Translation:Nee, je bent geen appel!

11 months ago

19 Comments


hravij
hravij

Pardon, Ik BEN een appel!

7 months ago

NolanEi

This is like the fifth time I've gotten this sentence! I'm questioning who I am as a (human? Apple?) at this point!

7 months ago

EliasBrade

So geen is used like kein/keine in german?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Pretty much yes.

11 months ago

IhaveAsister

When is niet used at the end of a sentence (like here) and when is geen used?

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

This grammar guide should help you figure it out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833.

11 months ago

rutujapol

The guide isn't opening. Could you repost it or share another link you might be aware of? Thanks

11 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The link is working for me, though. Let's try again: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

(If you are on a computer, go to the Dutch forum, click on "Overview of grammar explanations" and search for "Grammar: "niet" and "geen" ")

11 months ago

rutujapol

Works now. Thanks!

11 months ago

Maria670120

Nee, jullie zijn geen appel

2 months ago

joellejosephk

The same reply brought me here. Apparently you 'people' (plural) can't be 'an' apple (singular) -___-

2 months ago

AngelinaLui

Why is "Jij bent geen een appel" wrong here? Why is "een" not needed?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Geen == not a

11 months ago

Voilia
Voilia

Hey, I just learned I ben een apple and now I'm suddenly not an apple anymore? Sad.

1 month ago

SarathGopi2

Nee, jullie zijn geen appel. The app told this is wrong. Could someone please explain?

5 months ago

Alex117944

Perhaps because jillie is plural, so you (pl) cannot be an apple (s)? That"s about as logical as I can get with this illogical sentence.

3 months ago

Diego378844

The "Pardon, ik ben een appel" saga continues...

3 months ago

KaraMoore2

I do very well with the other things, but this niet and geen are very confusing.

You would think niet would be not, since that is how we use it in English and English does come from Dutch. But the Russian nyet is no....

In this sentence, is you the subject or not being an apple the subject?

I think in German you could say "Du bist einen apfel nicht" or "Du bist keine apfel".

3 months ago

WoollySammoth

This might be a silly question, but:

If you were talking to someone in English and they magically turned into a bunch of apples, and then asked "Am I an apple?", you could respond with "No, you are not anapple." emphasising the "an" in a way that implied they weren't a singular apple, but were multiple apples.

In a Dutch on Dutch conversation could "geen" be emphasised in a similar way, or does the language not allow for that?

I hope that makes sense to someone other than me.

s

4 weeks ago