"Ik heb twee moeders."

Translation:I have two mothers.

1 year ago

11 Comments


verumii

heck yeah lgbt+ representation

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Could also be that dad divorced and remarried, or an adoption.

9 months ago

Sploof
Sploof

Yayo <3

1 year ago

david.mata7

LGBT dyay hah good job Dutchies

11 months ago

Alex778532
Alex778532

Duolingo is awesome!

1 year ago

simsalice

Yeah ! :-) Duolingo is fantastic ! Love is love ! When will it possible to find these kind of sentences in school books ?

8 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr
9 months ago

JackieVict1

Wouldn't twee be pronounced as tway?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Twee" is pronounced correctly in this sentence

9 months ago

david_hinder

Why is "moeder's" marked down?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's withouth the '. The 's is a possession 's, not plural (in this case, since "moeder" does not end with a vowel). ;)

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.