Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb twee moeders."

Translation:I have two mothers.

11 months ago

11 Comments


verumii

heck yeah lgbt+ representation

9 months ago

hyacinth3704

Could also be that dad divorced and remarried, or an adoption.

6 months ago

Sploof
Sploof

Yayo <3

9 months ago

david.mata7

LGBT dyay hah good job Dutchies

8 months ago

Alex778532
Alex778532

Duolingo is awesome!

9 months ago

simsalice

Yeah ! :-) Duolingo is fantastic ! Love is love ! When will it possible to find these kind of sentences in school books ?

5 months ago

JackieVict1

Wouldn't twee be pronounced as tway?

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Twee" is pronounced correctly in this sentence

6 months ago

david_hinder

Why is "moeder's" marked down?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's withouth the '. The 's is a possession 's, not plural (in this case, since "moeder" does not end with a vowel). ;)

3 months ago