Simonezzzz

Where to after completing the Dutch course?

My question is where to continue learning the language for free (in my case Dutch) after completing the whole Duo lingo course for that same language?

1 year ago

11 Comments


Xamaranth

They have literally just added the Dutch Tree 2.0 (1,000 more words), so your account might be in the A/B test for it. If not, try creating another account to get it. If your old account already has the new tree, your progress might be reset and you might have to restart some skills.

comment/24124150

1 year ago

Simonezzzz

that seems nice.. thank you for the info

1 year ago

Speir_
Speir_

A course on Duolingo won't get you to full proficiency, but it'll get you to an advanced beginner level. For reading/writing, you'll probably reach A2 or B1, and for speaking/listening, you'll get around A1 or A2.

More information, see here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Common_European_Framework_of_Reference_for_Languages

Reaching fluency requires more than just Duolingo; reading Dutch newspapers/books, listening to Dutch radio, watching television in Dutch, speaking to Dutch speakers, etc.

1 year ago

Simonezzzz

Can you refer some basic Dutch books maybe for kindergarten?

1 year ago

Speir_
Speir_

Here's a discussion regarding basic texts in Dutch:
comment/6280073/Basic-Reading-texts-for-Dutch

1 year ago

Simonezzzz

thanks a lot!

1 year ago

azevedof
azevedof

I try to watch whenever possible some Dutch Television. I have made a great increase in understanding and pronunciation since then. I like to watch NIEUWSUUR, which is the main Dutch news. It usually lasts about 35 min and is aired at 10pm local time in the Netherlands, being available online short after. NIEUWSUUR will update you with the most important news of the day. If you don't have that much time, I would recommend you to watch NOS JOURNAAL (not the NOS Journal at 8pm, which is a longer edition). It usually lasts 8-15min and gives you an excellent update of the daily news up to the moment it is aired. NOS JOURNAAL has an edition of its journal being release every hour.

You can find and watch both here: https://nos.nl/uitzendingen/ (you can also watch the live channel of NPO Nieuws and listen to NPO Radio 1). Due to my geographic location I cannot watch the NPO Sport live. By the way, I also have the NOS and Radio 1 app on my smartphone, so whenever I'm away or traveling I can still listen/watch Dutch.

You can also watch hundreds of Dutch programs on NPO website. Just take a note that, when the program is aired live, the Dutch subtitles will not appear or in case it does, it'll have a delay and it will miss some sentences. Also, if the program is a live recorded program the subtitles won't be perfect either. I like to watch "Zondag met Lubach" (a comedy show) and "Goedemorgen Nederland" (morning news). Both programs are on a break right now and it will resume in September. "Zondag met Lubach" is my favorite, but you have to have a good understanding of Dutch to understand it. On the other hand, there are many recorded programs, like "3 op reis" (travel program), "Droomhuis Gezocht" (buying houses), "Nederland Verbouwt" (construction program) and many others. The great advantage of the recorded programs, is that you have subtitles synchronized. So it is perfect to listen and read Dutch at the same time. Also great to take notes on words that you don't know and to make Tinycards later on!

https://www.npo.nl/programmas

https://www.npo3.nl and click in programma's

By the way, we all have words that we struggle to learn, so instead of making flashcards manually, which it takes a lots of time, you can do virtually on TinyCards. (There's also an app for smartphones). So far, I've learned more than 2,000 cards of unknown words to me at the moment or words that I struggled really bad to memorize the meaning. On one side I put the word in Dutch, and on the other the meaning in English (even though English is not my first language, I prefer that way, since all my Dutch studies are NL-EN). I have made a huge progress in Nederlands with TinyCards!

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/

Best of luck with you Dutch studies!

1 year ago

Simonezzzz

Thanks a lot, I'll surely take a look at some of the programs later on when I fully finish my tree. About the new words instead of flashcards I use another memory technique which involves my imagination. Something like visually associating new words in memory. With a good practice of the technique you can memorize 50+ words daily, repeating it just once at a time. If you're curious about it you should check Dominic O'Brien and his memory approach on new language. He has a lot of good books on that topic. I Appreciate your detailed explanation on the subject..

Best of luck to you too :))

1 year ago

Christine_nl

I think "Jeugdjournaal" would be a good entry level TV program to watch.

1 year ago

pentaan
pentaan

Congrats on finishing your tree!

Here is a link to a discussion with ideas to do more then only repeating.
"I've finished my Dutch Tree, what's next?"
comment/21938228

1 year ago

Simonezzzz

It's not yet finished, I'm just planning ahead.. thx :)

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.