"No, they do not have a menu."

Translation:Nee, ze hebben geen menu.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Leowulfe

What is the difference between "niet" and "geen"? How do you know to use one or the other?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

comment/3734833/Grammar-niet-and-geen

I've always remembered it as geen means 'no/not any/not a'.

It basically replaces the indefinite article. Also use geen if you can instead of niet

  • Ik ben een man niet - Ik ben geen man
1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Please read this guide on that topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833.

1 year ago

RadoslawNo1

Why was it not geen een menu?

10 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

You use geen to replace een you never use geen een. Unless you mean the number een(1), you have not one menu~ jij hebt geen een(1)menu

9 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the previous comments.

10 months ago

Joe820072

Why does geene come after hebben?

3 months ago

RadoslawNo1

If there was an article before menu, it would be niet, correct? The sentence is not saying they don't have menus, so why isn't there an article and thus it be niet?

4 months ago

RadoslawNo1

Just saw I already asked this before, plz ignore

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.