1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eleven boys and twelve girls…

"Eleven boys and twelve girls."

Translation:Unsprezece băieți și douăsprezece fete.

August 22, 2017

4 Comments


popas.hans

Exactly! Feminin stuff like girls for example. So 'douăsprezece fete' should be the cortect answer. Native speaker told me though that with the number 12 'doisprezece' is most commonly used, even by politicians although -as in this case - it is formaly wrong.


ioanrosca

What is the difference between "douăsprezece" and "doisprezece"?


potestasity

"Douăsprezece" is used for feminine stuff, "doisprezece" for masculine.


KaiMishima

If it were in the Dutch course, they had them fight each other.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.