"Eleven boys and twelve girls."

Translation:Unsprezece băieți și douăsprezece fete.

August 22, 2017

3 Comments


popas.hans

Exactly! Feminin stuff like girls for example. So 'douăsprezece fete' should be the cortect answer. Native speaker told me though that with the number 12 'doisprezece' is most commonly used, even by politicians although -as in this case - it is formaly wrong.

October 5, 2018

ioanrosca

What is the difference between "douăsprezece" and "doisprezece"?

August 22, 2017

potestasity

"Douăsprezece" is used for feminine stuff, "doisprezece" for masculine.

August 23, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.