"Et toi, mon amie ?"

Translation:And you, my friend?

March 10, 2013

18 Comments


MThoriqMalano

doesn't it supposed to be "ma amie" since the amie article is feminin ? why is it mon amie ?

May 26, 2013

Sitesurf

"ma amie" creates a hiatus, like "la amie".

so we use "mon" as a substitute to ease pronounciation.

May 26, 2013

bianca.arj

Why not "et tu, mon amie"?

June 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"tu" is not used as an address,(toi) nor as an object, only as a subject (te).

June 25, 2013

bianca.arj

thank you!

June 25, 2013

multirodent

Why not "And you, my dear"?

March 10, 2013

Sitesurf

"and you, my dear?" would be "et toi/vous, mon cher ?" or "et toi/vous, ma chère ?"

March 11, 2013

Lilithly

It did give "dear" as a translation, though, when I hovered above the word. When I put it, it was wrong, though. -.- duolingo, please be consistent...

September 9, 2013

Sitesurf

was it the first time you saw "amie"?

September 9, 2013

Lilithly

Yes, it was.By "consistent"I meant that duolingo should accept what it itself says is right, but then marks wrong...^^;

September 9, 2013

Sitesurf

you have to be careful, the glossary you see when hovering a word is not showing the exact translation of the word in the sentence you are working on. it is a collection of all possible translations of that word. so, tricky!

September 9, 2013

none4

I've had the same problem.

May 17, 2014

GothSkunk

Since this sentence is using 'amie,' the feminine descriptor of 'a friend,' why can I not specify "And you, my girlfriend?" and be correct?

I've been burned by Duolingo before by not specifically referring to 'Une chatte' as 'A female cat,' so i remained specific here. Now it burns me again!

October 5, 2013

Sitesurf

"une amie" is not a girlfriend in the romantic/sexual way.

Remember that Hercule Poirot calls Captain Hastings "mon ami".

October 9, 2013

Coeleman

Girlfriend would be 'ma petite amie'. Don't ask me why.

October 10, 2013

Inger17

Ami is (m), amie is (f). So, amie equals a female friend, doesn't it?

April 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, it does, although "mon" could be misleading (basically masculine), but used only because "ma amie" does not sound good.

April 16, 2014

Inger17

Yes, but the question was about mon amiE. A girl friend. Is it not both written and pronounced girlfriend in English?

April 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.