1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cânți puternic!"

"Cânți puternic!"

Translation:You sing strongly!

August 23, 2017

6 Comments


KelseyW11

Would this also mean "sing well", "sing forcefully", or both?


Lurch_M

Doesn't singing forcefully mean the same thing as singing strongly?
Anyway, this does not have anything to do with singing well.


KelseyW11

I think you could sing forcefully, with a lot of gusto and noise, but not well. Doing something "strongly" often means that you're doing it with skill.


Martie730972

Loudly, firmly, powerfully


LABv7L1N

Sing loudly or powerfully (but not firmly)


Yevhen381991

She can break a wine glass with her voice.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.