"Tutaonana baadaye"

Translation:See you later

August 23, 2017

7 Comments


KeesKiwi

So I'm reading tutaonana as... tu- - "you" -ta- - [future tense] -ona- - "see"

but I don't quite get how to conceptualize -na. Any help? I imagine it will be covered later, but I'm trying to get a head start on making notes.

August 23, 2017

likes2hike

The suffix -na denotes a "reciprocated" action. In this case, kuona (to see) becomes kuonana (to see each other). So tutaonana means "we will see each other" (and note that "tu-" means "we," not "you"). There's a skill about this later in the tree, or if you have Wilson's Simplified Swahili, reciprocal verbs are chapter 55.

August 23, 2017

KeesKiwi

Oh, I see! I mixed up my reference chart for tu-, thank you for the correction. So it's like "Vi ses" in swedish where the -s shows reciprocity. Good to know, thank you!

August 24, 2017

LeenAl-Dayni

What is the difference between 'tuonane tena' and 'tutaonana baadaye'?

August 31, 2018

Cosimodefusco

'Let's see each other again' vs 'See you later'.

December 16, 2018

Gamma2005

Earlier it in the lesson it said 'baadaye' for see you later, and shortly after it said 'tutaonana baadaye'. Are they used in different context?

September 26, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.