1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tutaonana baadaye"

"Tutaonana baadaye"

Translation:See you later

August 23, 2017

10 Comments


KeesKiwi

So I'm reading tutaonana as... tu- - "you" -ta- - [future tense] -ona- - "see"

but I don't quite get how to conceptualize -na. Any help? I imagine it will be covered later, but I'm trying to get a head start on making notes.


likes2hike

The suffix -na denotes a "reciprocated" action. In this case, kuona (to see) becomes kuonana (to see each other). So tutaonana means "we will see each other" (and note that "tu-" means "we," not "you"). There's a skill about this later in the tree, or if you have Wilson's Simplified Swahili, reciprocal verbs are chapter 55.


KeesKiwi

Oh, I see! I mixed up my reference chart for tu-, thank you for the correction. So it's like "Vi ses" in swedish where the -s shows reciprocity. Good to know, thank you!


Silver-R0se

Earlier it in the lesson it said 'baadaye' for see you later, and shortly after it said 'tutaonana baadaye'. Are they used in different context?


cherrylium

What is the difference between 'tuonane tena' and 'tutaonana baadaye'?


Cosimodefusco

'Let's see each other again' vs 'See you later'.


Nephinview1960

Why is there no audio with this? I have no idea how to pronounce the words. This is the same with several new words I have been introduced to.


AngelMtani

I've heard people just say Tutaona does that mean the same or you'll see. Like when you say you can do something and say you'll see?


Laura422207

Tutaona means we will see, not see you later

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.