"Beren!"

Translation:Bears!

1 year ago

3 Comments


El2theK
Mod

Beren is pronounced as the first person singular of the verb berennen and not as the plural noun beren. The audio is text to speech and it's one of the issues we have to deal with and course contributors cannot change.

Since contributors are aware of the issue there is no need to report the audio or to comment here that the pronunciation is off.

Here you can hear the proper pronunciation of the plural noun beren: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beren

1 year ago

SirJ0hnson

This is the plural form of beer. Why isn't it beeren?

10 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

See here for information about Dutch spelling rules: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.