1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich komme mit meinem Hund zu…

"Ich komme mit meinem Hund zurück."

Translation:I am coming back with my dog.

August 23, 2017

4 Comments


benno.star

And what about Ich komme züruck mit meinem Hund?


az_p

The thing is, zurückkommen is a separable verb. The detached prefix needs to go to the end.


RobertHJMa

Reading from 'left to right' accross this sentence reads :- I am coming with my dog back. ???


CapnDoug

Yes, or word for word: I come with my dog back. But that isn't a good translation because the word order is wrong for English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.