"Ich komme mit meinem Hund zurück."

Translation:I am coming back with my dog.

August 23, 2017

4 Comments


benno.star

And what about Ich komme züruck mit meinem Hund?

August 23, 2017

az_p
Mod

    The thing is, zurückkommen is a separable verb. The detached prefix needs to go to the end.

    August 23, 2017

RobertHJMa

    Reading from 'left to right' accross this sentence reads :- I am coming with my dog back. ???

    September 29, 2018

CapnDoug

    Yes, or word for word: I come with my dog back. But that isn't a good translation because the word order is wrong for English.

    October 26, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.