"Sing"

Translation:Huimba

August 23, 2017

7 Comments


dieprinzessin

Wouldn't Hu- be a negative ? Shouldn't it be rather Imba / Imbeni ! ????


Babu-G

Yes, imba is correct for one person and mimba for more than one. Imbeni is another plural which is more of a request than the direct command. The singular for this request is uimbe. I guess the compilers will introduce the more polite kind of command in a later exercise and it's presence in a question before this was accidental.


James238684

shouldn't this just be "imba"?


adilalibra1

Do anyone know why this should not be "imbia"? Is it just typo?


LizLowson

I agree - I thought hu- was to imply a negative - i.e. don't sing - the rule seems to be to use the infinitive but without ku so it should be 'imba. #confused!


ScorpioGir5

Why does it say huimba when imba is marked the correct answer?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.