"Sing"

Translation:Huimba

August 23, 2017

6 Comments


NessaNessaJoy

Whyyyyyyy

January 30, 2018

adilalibra1

Do anyone know why this should not be "imbia"? Is it just typo?

February 17, 2018

dieprinzessin

Wouldn't Hu- be a negative ? Shouldn't it be rather Imba / Imbeni ! ????

April 4, 2018

Babu-G

Yes, imba is correct for one person and mimba for more than one. Imbeni is another plural which is more of a request than the direct command. The singular for this request is uimbe. I guess the compilers will introduce the more polite kind of command in a later exercise and it's presence in a question before this was accidental.

April 24, 2018

James238684

shouldn't this just be "imba"?

February 17, 2018

LizLowson

I agree - I thought hu- was to imply a negative - i.e. don't sing - the rule seems to be to use the infinitive but without ku so it should be 'imba. #confused!

February 18, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.