"The girl wants a glass of orange juice."

Translation:La niña quiere un vaso de jugo de naranja.

5 years ago

27 Comments


johnsoew

Is there a more eloquent way to say this, without repeating "de" so often? It seems like it could get really cumbersome, e.g. if you wanted to say "the girl wants a crystal glass of Florida orange juice" - that would need 4 "de"s. Or will we learn this later?

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

It's not a question of redundancy, it's a matter of clear communication.

4 years ago

OneWorld9

I agree. What is the response to this? I felt it would be incorrect to have so many of "de."

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Remember that in Spain it is "zumo de naranja".

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Interesting. Zumo. I've seen that word before.

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Pronounced "Thoomoe" in Spain. :-)

4 years ago

JustinHil

"La niña quiere una taza de jugo de naranja" not accepted?

4 years ago

acalleyne

'taza', i believe, refers to teacups or coffee cup while 'vaso' refers to drinking glass

4 years ago

cristina1vb

Maybe because it is "glass" instead of "cup"? I lost a heart on that too.

4 years ago

CRAZICalebb

Never have seen zumo before. -1 heart

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

It's a regional thing - 'zumo' is used in Spain, meaning fruit juice and pronounced "thoomoe". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=zumo

4 years ago

dj63010

I was given credit for my answer but was told the correct answer is La niña quiere un vaso de zumo de naranja. Why have they chosen to use zumo when that word has not been introduced to us in the past? I'm not disputing the use of the word but just the fact that we can't be expected to use it if we've never heard it before.

4 years ago

barrynelson

is naranja a colour or a fruit?

5 years ago

dukeofkel

It is both

5 years ago

tandanrook
tandanrook

naranja is the fruit orange, anaranjado is the color orange

5 years ago

JessicaAFM

It really depends on the country. But naranja is both the color and the fruit in a lot of spanish speaking countries. Some here have said they were taught one way, others were taught what you said. Both of my Spanish teachers taught naranja as both meanings and anaranjado wasn't taught at all. One of my teachers was a native spanish speaker so I have no reason to doubt his ability to speak spanish. Chalk it up to dialect differences. :)

5 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

...and naranjo is the tree that grows oranges!

4 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Why is taza not correct?

4 years ago

PupherFish

Different kind of glass. Taza is more teacup, vaso is drinking glass.

4 years ago

cking56
cking56

How is taza de agua okay but not taza or vaso de jugo okay and when was I supposed to know of copa? Really?? Copa but not vaso?? Seriously...

4 years ago

babitoo128

Why can't I say "Jugo de china" (Used in Argentina)

4 years ago

gidi2

Why is it de naranja and not jugo naranja?

4 years ago

coolwidow

I think "jugo naranja" would translate to "juice that is the colour orange" eg. Pineapple/mango juice. But "jugo de naranja" would mean "juice that is made from orange (the fruit)"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yes, exactly. Orange juice. That is, juice that is colored orange. So, you could have in the same way, jugo rojo. Red colored juice.

4 years ago

gidi2

Thank you so much. That makes sense!

4 years ago

rasha_1

Why is zumo de la naranja wrong?

4 years ago

OceaniaRose

Because it basically means juice of the orange instead of juice of orange. 'The' just isn't needed here.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.