1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今月日本に来ました。"

"今月日本に来ました。"

Translation:I came to Japan this month.

August 23, 2017

49 Comments


iOfg2

今月日本に来ました。 "I came to Japan this month"

今月日本から来ました。 "I came from Japan this month"


tx91791

I went to Japan??


FallenLoki

I think that would be 今月は日本に行きました


DEcobra11

That would be 行きました


PolyGoat8

ok i'm really confused how is 来 used like 行????


Kokumaker

行きます = go, and 来ます = come. 行きました = went, and 来ました = came.


KatherineT21509

How do you tell in spoken conversation, when they both sound like iki


testmoogle

来ます (きます)
行きます (いきます)

I'm not sure how it is that those both sound like "iki" to you. However, there is something I can add that you might find will help.

The pitch accents for 来ます and 行きます mean there's a difference in pitch for the "き" sound in those two words.

来ます = LHL. (Meaning: き = low, ま = high, and す is low.)

行きます = LHHL. (Meaning: い = low, き = high, ま = high, and す = low.)

So, in spoken conversation, the two should also sound different in terms of pitch contour.


Melarish

It's impossible to tell in this sentence because the previous word is に


Volensia

Why not "今月は日本に来ました。"?

"今月" is a noun according to Wiktionary. How could you just connect two nouns like that?


ParkerOlsen

I'm curious about this too


sean.moran

今 月 is certainly a noun. は is the topic marker indicating that, whatever happens in the rest of the sentence, it happened with regards to 今 月 (this month). Once we've established the topic (the timeframe of this month) we can discuss the action taken: the subject coming to Japan (日本 に 来ました ) which happens to involve another noun (日本 ) at the beginning of the phrase. Therefore, we have two nouns with a Particle between them


lapinhibou

How would have been said "I come to Japan this month" or "I will come to Japan this month"


V2Blast

Change the verb to nonpast tense: 来ます.


Rk5I3

That's true. However, I think it should be pointed out that in Japanese, you only use verb 来る when the motion happens towards the speaker.

Thus, 今月、日本に来ます implies that the speaker is already in Japan and is perhaps talking about someone else's coming to Japan, or maybe they meant to say また日本に来ます "I'll come again (back) to Japan" so they're going on a trip less than one month long.


Lebogang138849

@lapinhibou

You wouldn't say this, it makes no sense. It has to be, "I will GO to Japan this month."

Come implies that you are already at the location, in this case, Japan. Whereas go implies that you will go at a later time/date.


testmoogle

In English, "I will come to Japan this month" makes perfect sense.

You would say this in a foreign country when talking on the phone to someone who is in Japan.

For what might imply you are already at the location, wouldn't that be "came" instead of "come"?


dtUyaD

How is the 今 pronounced in 今日 and 今月?


hardyboy51

In 今日, it is pronounced "kyo" and in 今月it is pronounced "kon"


Ner0_13

Wrong. 今 in 今日 doesn't have a separate pronunciation from 日. The whole set is read as きょう. This happens when they applied Chinese writings on Japanese words. Kyō was "today" before the writing system was imported. They just put the Chinese writing of jīnrì (今日) on it because they have the same meaning. Although, in some situations, 今日 is actually read by the reading of each symbol. In this case 今日 is pronounced こん・にち (that's where こんにちは comes from. "今日は")


KennethCuber

in "kyou" there is no individual readings


MarcosAnto716812

The 今 have the いま, コン pronunciation like 今 ( ima / now ), 今月 (kon getsu / this month ) but a lot of kanjis have a special pronounce in some situations, 今日 ( kyou / today ) is one of then Normally 2 kanjis together combine their pronunciation added, the 今日 is a exception. (example: 時間 / Hour > JI + KAN, 勉強 / Study > BEN + KYOU)


Marzelmarzel

is は necessary here?


Soy_Jaguar

なぜ"This month, I arrived in Japan"はダメほんやくですか?


Fovulonkiin

"I came this month to Japan." was marked incorrect for me. Not really sure why.


xJalynLx

"今月" kongestu??


V2Blast

*kongetsu (こんげつ), but yes.


hardyboy51

Yes, it's kongetsu


Ryahchu

Why not "I went to Japan this month"?


testmoogle

Because the verb is "come" 来る (くる) conjugated to polite past tense "came" 来ました (きました).

It's not the verb "go" 行く (いく) conjugated to polite past tense "went" 行きました (いきました).

The speaker is in Japan at the time of saying this sentence. So it's not "went", which would instead be used if the speaker were in another country talking about a previous trip to Japan. ^^


VoluXian

Would adding an 'earlier' before 'this month' (earlier this month) involve the use of 早 or 速?


mariusHSK05

Umm, why is "...in this month" not right??? It says that the "in" is wrong...


FrederickEason

Is "I am coming to Japan this month" correct?


V2Blast

No, because the Japanese sentence is in past tense.


SydRidz

How do you know if it's "I will come to Japan this month" or "I came to Japan this month?" I tried both on separate occasions and each time it tells me it's the other one, but I was pretty sure it was the same sentence.


Kokumaker

Present tense: 来ます / Past tense: 来ました


Gabriel746428

Come to japan is used on present "nihon ni kimasu", came to japan is the past "nihon ni kimashita" the diference is on 来ます and 来ました. Just keep in mind that present and future in japanese have no difference, only the context will say.


HalukHepgn

Ben Japonya'ya bu ay geldim veya Ben bu ay Japonya'ya geldim aynı manayı taşır.Bir cümle devrik cümle değeri değildir.


sporky42

The pronounciation is awful. Kongetsuni....honikimashita Shouldn't it be more like Kongetsu nihon ikimashita


DEcobra11

今月・日本・に・来ました Kongetsu nihon ni kimashita It says came 「来ました」 not went 「行きまし」


ImADorkIDo

I think instead, they should have used "went"

I went to Japan


ASleepingRock

Nope, since the verb used was 来る. If the sentence had 行く or something similar, then sure. It seems like you understand a difference in the nuance between "went" and "come". 来る has more of the "come" nuance.


Cooper750662

The use of "来ました" or "came" implies that they are still in japan when saying this. If it instead said "went" or "行きました" the meaning would change and would mow imply that they are no longer in Japan


HugoSalvadorBR

English is not my mother language, but a guess the correct is I came from... And not I came to...


testmoogle
  • I came to Japan this month.
  • I came from Brazil.
  • I came to Japan from Brazil this month.

↑ In English, all three of the above sentences are correct. You are in Japan when you are saying each of them.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.