"今月日本に来ました。"

Translation:I came to Japan this month.

8/23/2017, 9:43:24 AM

30 Comments


iOfg2

今月日本に来ました。 "I came to Japan this month"

今月日本から来ました。 "I came from Japan this month"

8/23/2017, 10:46:03 PM

tx91791

I went to Japan??

4/21/2018, 3:51:01 AM

FallenLoki

I think that would be 今月は日本に行きました

7/17/2018, 11:48:25 AM

DEcobra11

That would be 行きました

7/19/2018, 10:47:55 AM

dtUyaD

How is the 今 pronounced in 今日 and 今月?

12/10/2017, 8:49:05 PM

peacku

Kongetsu, kyou

12/19/2017, 7:30:18 PM

hardyboy51

In 今日, it is pronounced "kyo" and in 今月it is pronounced "kon"

1/3/2018, 11:29:21 PM

lapinhibou

How would have been said "I come to Japan this month" or "I will come to Japan this month"

11/22/2017, 4:05:32 PM

V2Blast

Change the verb to nonpast tense: 来ます.

1/1/2018, 3:17:04 AM

yhrcyt

Why not "今月は日本に来ました。"?

"今月" is a noun according to Wiktionary. How could you just connect two nouns like that?

2/13/2019, 8:06:53 PM

ParkerOlsen

I'm curious about this too

2/19/2019, 4:57:54 AM

xJalynLx

"今月" kongestu??

11/22/2017, 4:42:40 PM

V2Blast

*kongetsu (こんげつ), but yes.

1/1/2018, 3:16:46 AM

hardyboy51

Yes, it's kongetsu

1/3/2018, 11:29:59 PM

Ryahchu

Why not "I went to Japan this month"?

12/7/2017, 8:10:34 AM

testmoogle

Because the verb is "come" 来る (くる) conjugated to polite past tense "came" 来ました (きました).

It's not the verb "go" 行く (いく) conjugated to polite past tense "went" 行きました (いきました).

The speaker is in Japan at the time of saying this sentence. So it's not "went", which would instead be used if the speaker were in another country talking about a previous trip to Japan. ^^

12/7/2017, 10:52:43 AM

sporky42

The pronounciation is awful. Kongetsuni....honikimashita Shouldn't it be more like Kongetsu nihon ikimashita

3/12/2018, 5:22:15 PM

DEcobra11

今月・日本・に・来ました Kongetsu nihon ni kimashita It says came 「来ました」 not went 「行きまし」

7/19/2018, 10:51:23 AM

Soy_Jaguar

なぜ"This month, I arrived in Japan"はダメほんやくですか?

8/5/2018, 3:50:30 PM

VoluXian

Would adding an 'earlier' before 'this month' (earlier this month) involve the use of 早 or 速?

12/5/2018, 12:41:51 AM

HugoSalvadorBR

English is not my mother language, but a guess the correct is I came from... And not I came to...

8/23/2017, 9:43:25 AM

testmoogle
  • I came to Japan this month.
  • I came from Brazil.
  • I came to Japan from Brazil this month.

↑ In English, all three of those sentences are correct. You are in Japan when you are saying each of them.

8/23/2017, 9:57:50 PM

FrederickEason

Is "I am coming to Japan this month" correct?

11/15/2017, 7:28:34 AM

V2Blast

No, because the Japanese sentence is in past tense.

1/1/2018, 3:16:28 AM

SydRidz

How do you know if it's "I will come to Japan this month" or "I came to Japan this month?" I tried both on separate occasions and each time it tells me it's the other one, but I was pretty sure it was the same sentence.

1/5/2018, 5:26:11 AM

Gabriel746428

Come to japan is used on present "nihon ni kimasu", came to japan is the past "nihon ni kimashita" the diference is on 来ます and 来ました. Just keep in mind that present and future in japanese have no difference, only the context will say.

1/11/2018, 10:54:58 PM

jamesjiao

Verb ending?

1/14/2018, 11:35:39 PM

ImADorkIDo

I think instead, they should have used "went"

I went to Japan

4/23/2018, 5:25:30 AM

ASleepingRock

Nope, since the verb used was 来る. If the sentence had 行く or something similar, then sure. It seems like you understand a difference in the nuance between "went" and "come". 来る has more of the "come" nuance.

7/13/2018, 9:58:45 AM

Cooper750662

The use of "来ました" or "came" implies that they are still in japan when saying this. If it instead said "went" or "行きました" the meaning would change and would mow imply that they are no longer in Japan

2/15/2019, 8:18:28 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.