"No, he does not drink juice."

Translation:Nee, hij drinkt geen sap.

1 year ago

15 Comments


livgladen

I keep thinking it should be, "Nee, hij drinkt sap niet." (He drinks juice not -- he does not drink juice.) Particularly since it isn't "a juice." Isn't it the verb that is being negated (rather than the noun)? Or does is actually translate to "he drinks 'not juice' (geen juice) . I hope I am making sense here.

1 year ago

TinaP1984

I had been asking the same all the time. As it was explained to me: Hij drinkt geen sap = he does not drink juice (in general, any kind of juice ...) Hij drinkt dit/sinasappel sap niet = he does not drink this/orange juice (specific juice, this juice). In case you are not able specifically identify what exactly the person is not doing/drinking/reading and you also have an object in the sentanse (in our case a juice) you use "geen" Also hope that make a sense

1 year ago

Bowjest

Perhaps a good way of looking at it is as "He drinks no juice". Like the nursery rhyme "Jack Spratt would eat no fat, his wife would eat no lean".

11 months ago

septiros

I agree. I wrote like that but it was wrong.

1 year ago

gurungsuma1

yes mam I also think so same as you

5 months ago

Yurell

I thought 'geen' was 'not a'; why is it used here?

1 year ago

El2theK
Mod

Code.Slinger

I think it makes sense to think of the object in terms of definite vs indefinite. Example, "Hij drinkt geen sap." He doesn't drink juice. If it were specific juice then, "Hij drinkt het sap niet." would be the proper translation. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong in thinking about it this way when determing whether to use 'geen' or 'niet'.

6 months ago

twocopsandadog

If you say, "hij drinkt geen sap", why do you say "hij drinkt de melk niet"? Is it because sap is a het noun whereas melk is a de noun, is it because the sentence with melk specifically mentions the "de" and the sap does not mention "het"; or is there another reason?

9 months ago

ZacharyMat179991

Because the milk sentence has an article before the noun and this one doesnt, I believe

7 months ago

Tamsala

You can only use niet in this example if you use a definite article before the noun ->hij drinkt de sap niet. Since they did not specify a definite article in English you have to use geen in the translation. (geen is a sort of negative indefinite article)

4 months ago

Alberto99129

to negate nouns preceded by a definite article or possessive pronoun:

<pre>Nee, dat is niet mijn boek. - No, that is not my book. Nee, hij was niet de burgemeester. - No, he was not the mayor. </pre>
9 months ago

IkBenEenPinguin

Hij drinkt geen sap - is that in German "Er drinkt kein Saft"? I think that "geen" is the German "kein", and "niet" is "nicht", am I right? If it's correct then I'll learn "geen" and "niet" quicker :D

8 months ago

Tamsala

Yes that's correct :)

4 months ago

Singingypsy

is there a native who can tell us if this is the only way to translate this or should nee, hij drinkt sap niet also be a correct answer?

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.