Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze drinkt een glas wijn."

Translation:She drinks a glass of wine.

1 year ago

4 Comments


VigdisAnde

What is the difference between "Ze drinkt een glas wijn" and "Zij drinkt een glas wijn" When should I use Ze/Zij

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Please have a look at this grammar guide for the Dutch course: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817. You can find the answer to your question under Pronouns #2.

1 year ago

StefaniaSo260103

How do I know Ze means she or they/them?

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You need to pay attention to the verb:

Ze drinkt een glas wijn= She drinks...

Ze drinken een glas wijn= They drink...

1 month ago