Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vissen."

Translation:The fish.

11 months ago

4 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

"Fishes" is an alternative plural in English. E.g. "The parable of the loaves and fishes". Yet not accepted. And apparently not reportable either.

11 months ago

Xander479

I did wonder whether fishes would be accepted. You use "fishes" instead of "fish" if there is more than one kind of fish, rather than multiple of the same kind

11 months ago

Avaline_De

Fishes and fish are the same in English when talking about multiples.

1 month ago

BhumBrahma1

That's just bloody confusing.

1 week ago