"Devissen."

Translation:The fish.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

"Fishes" is an alternative plural in English. E.g. "The parable of the loaves and fishes". Yet not accepted. And apparently not reportable either.

1 year ago

Xander479

I did wonder whether fishes would be accepted. You use "fishes" instead of "fish" if there is more than one kind of fish, rather than multiple of the same kind

1 year ago

Avaline_De

Fishes and fish are the same in English when talking about multiples.

5 months ago

JonhkienVi

Why not "de visen"? when must I duplicate the final letter?

3 months ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

JonhkienVi - That seems like a good question. Let me look into it. I will try to respond once I find out. However, it seems like it would be something related to phonetics in terms of having to prolong the sound of the "s".

De vis = the fish

De vissen = the fish/fishes

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.