Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De vissen."

Translation:The fish.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

"Fishes" is an alternative plural in English. E.g. "The parable of the loaves and fishes". Yet not accepted. And apparently not reportable either.

1 year ago

Xander479

I did wonder whether fishes would be accepted. You use "fishes" instead of "fish" if there is more than one kind of fish, rather than multiple of the same kind

1 year ago

Avaline_De

Fishes and fish are the same in English when talking about multiples.

2 months ago

BhumBrahma1

That's just bloody confusing.

1 month ago