"We will log in."

Translation:Wir werden uns anmelden.

March 10, 2013

5 Comments


marziotta

I have not very clear in mind the differences between "einrollen" "anmelden" "registrieren" and similar, sometimes they translate log in, sometimes register, sometimes log in, or sign in, or sign up... in a random way to my eye!

If I get a clear picture, I can report things clearly...

March 10, 2013

wataya

As far as 'einrollen' is concerned: delete it from your mental hard drive ;-) It literally means to roll up something (or 'to approach' in the case of a train entering the station). I guess you confused it either with the English 'to enrol' or the German 'einschreiben'. Generally speaking, 'anmelden' and 'registrieren' are pretty much equivalent. On the internet, however, 'registrieren' is normally used to create a new account and 'anmelden' to log into an existing account. As far as the English words are concerned: 'log in' or 'sign in' are used for an existing account on the internet. 'Sign up' is to create a new account.

March 10, 2013

marziotta

Thanks, that was hell! If I will ever repeat this lesson (Reflexive Verbs, 6th lesson) I will give suggestions accordingly. (I don't know how I managed to pass it.)

March 10, 2013

dharrispdx

My dictionaries show either einloggen or sich einloggen as correct, but I got dinged for the non-reflexive form.

May 29, 2014

dharrispdx

My dictionaries show either einloggen or sich einloggen as one solution, but I got dinged for the non-reflexive form.

May 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.