Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are not going home yet."

Translation:We gaan nog niet naar huis.

1 year ago

6 Comments


ceven.
ceven.

What is the difference between 'huis' and 'thuis'? If I wanted to use 'thuis' would it instead be "wij gaan nog niet thuis"?

11 months ago

Shalmali17

Thuis means 'at house'. So you can use thuis only when you want to say - I am at house. But for my house you use - mijn huis

5 months ago

--Clifton--

Could someone please explain the rules of where to place 'nog' in a sentence? Thanks!

10 months ago

Jonjonjohny

This is also relevant to my intrests

9 months ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

Why is "naar" needed in this sentence? "Ik ga huis" seems to be correct.

10 months ago

Susande
Susande

Both in English and Dutch you need a preposition (to and naar respectively) before the destination:

  • ik ga naar de stad = I go to the city
  • ik loop naar het park = I walk to the park

In English going home is an exception, in Dutch this exception doesn't exist.

10 months ago