"We are not going home yet."

Translation:We gaan nog niet naar huis.

1 year ago

7 Comments


--Clifton--

Could someone please explain the rules of where to place 'nog' in a sentence? Thanks!

1 year ago

Jonjonjohny

This is also relevant to my intrests

11 months ago

EricGracey

I also want to read this answer

2 weeks ago

ceven.

What is the difference between 'huis' and 'thuis'? If I wanted to use 'thuis' would it instead be "wij gaan nog niet thuis"?

1 year ago

Shalmali17

Thuis means 'at house'. So you can use thuis only when you want to say - I am at house. But for my house you use - mijn huis

7 months ago

Stu516623
Stu516623

Why is "naar" needed in this sentence? "Ik ga huis" seems to be correct.

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Both in English and Dutch you need a preposition (to and naar respectively) before the destination:

  • ik ga naar de stad = I go to the city
  • ik loop naar het park = I walk to the park

In English going home is an exception, in Dutch this exception doesn't exist.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.