1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una buena banda."

"Es una buena banda."

Translation:It is a good band.

March 10, 2013

7 Comments


mattmoran

How would you say "It is a fine band"?


JodiBeth

Can banda be used like a music group also or just hair band?


Jeanine

Does banda mean band AND side?


riotgorl

"banda" can also mean strip so why can't "Es una buena banda" also mean "it is a good strip"? It's not as if the sentence was given clear context to mean only one thing.


anni...b

this is where i get very frustrated . . . at one point we are given the translation of "banda" as "sash" and yet now "it is a good sash" is wrong. can anyone explain please? thanks!!!


FionZheng

should banda be put in front of buena?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.