1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una buena banda."

"Es una buena banda."

Translation:It is a good band.

March 10, 2013

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dormouse

What, Slayer?

March 10, 2013

mattmoran

How would you say "It is a fine band"?

May 14, 2013

JodiBeth

Can banda be used like a music group also or just hair band?

June 5, 2013

Jeanine

Does banda mean band AND side?

April 26, 2013

riotgorl

"banda" can also mean strip so why can't "Es una buena banda" also mean "it is a good strip"? It's not as if the sentence was given clear context to mean only one thing.

May 2, 2013

anni...b

this is where i get very frustrated . . . at one point we are given the translation of "banda" as "sash" and yet now "it is a good sash" is wrong. can anyone explain please? thanks!!!

May 30, 2013

FionZheng

should banda be put in front of buena?

June 24, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.