Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We denken te veel en voelen te weinig."

Translation:We think too much and feel too little.

1 year ago

7 Comments


ariannavalenti
ariannavalenti

Amazing monologue by Charlie Chaplin in "The Great Dictator". I wasn't expecting this, thank you Duo

1 year ago

MickeyW2
MickeyW2

Glad someone else caught that! :D

1 year ago

DutchCourse
DutchCourse

Thank u for the reference

4 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Very deep ,Duo , though what is the difference between denk ,vind ?

4 months ago

Caitlin649003

denken = to think, vinden = to find; so you use denken to express your thoughts and vinden to express your opinion

3 months ago

MillerP.1

Why not "We think too much and feel not much"?

5 months ago

Yurell
Yurell

Because that leaves out the 'too' ('te') in 'te weinig'

5 months ago