1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi không xấu tính."

"Chúng tôi không xấu tính."

Translation:We are not mean.

August 23, 2017

7 Comments


ALucyPhan

We are not mean = chúng tôi không sấu tính


ALucyPhan

that's right! thanks a lot


WyattWutang

Is "xấu tính" similar to "khó tính"? Both seem to me to mean something similar like "bad" or "hard" personality (tính). I mention "khó tính" because that's what was described in another Vietnamese class as the closest meaning to the adjective "mean"


Anthony863489

I'd say "khó tính" is more like strict or stern or being inflexible. On the other hand, "xấu tính" is more like having a bad personality hence mean.


John415149

why is that we can just use không here instead of không phải là?


Monk162462

Because xấu tính is an adjective. là is used with nouns.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.