"David, you are a man."

Translation:David, du bist ein Mann.

August 23, 2017

6 Comments


tu.8zPhLN8AaXOwS

Eine Mann or 1 man??

October 16, 2017

mizinamo

Neither of those -- it should be David, du bist ein Mann (with ein rather than 1 or eine).

December 5, 2018

tanmay1702

Can we write this as "David, ihr seid ein mann"

February 23, 2019

mizinamo

No, because ihr seid is used when you speak to several people, but David is just one person.

Also, the noun Mann has to be capitalised.

February 23, 2019

EschKcls

Why is it bist instead of bin?

May 11, 2019

mizinamo

Because you have to use the verb form which matches the subject.

Here, the subject is du, and du always goes with bist.

bin is the verb form for ich.

ich bin, du bist, er ist = I am, you are, he is.

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.