1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "David, you are a man."

"David, you are a man."

Translation:David, du bist ein Mann.

August 23, 2017

22 Comments


tanmay1702

Can we write this as "David, ihr seid ein mann"


mizinamo

No, because ihr seid is used when you speak to several people, but David is just one person.

Also, the noun Mann has to be capitalised.


adjorkas

Isn´t there a singular formal version of "du"?


mizinamo

Isn´t there a singular formal version of "du"?

The formal "you" is Sie -- it does not distinguish between singular and plural, so it's the formal version of both du (one person) and ihr (several people).

David, Sie sind ein Mann. is another possible translation.


Raghad134_

No.. If you write it with "Ihr" then it will mean "you all are men" so "ihr" is the second-person plural and it has many different meanings


Jaz215383

Can you also write, "Du bist ein Mann, David" ?


NikolajSpe1

Why must Mann Be a capital letter?


mizinamo

Why must Mann Be a capital letter?

Because it's a noun. All nouns are capitalised in German.

This is so fundamental that it's mentioned in the tips and notes for the very first lesson unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

Please always read the tips and notes before starting a new lesson unit -- to do so, go to the website https://www.duolingo.com/ and click on a lesson unit, then on the "tips" or "lightbulb" button (depending on which you see):


EschKcls

Why is it bist instead of bin?


mizinamo

Because you have to use the verb form which matches the subject.

Here, the subject is du, and du always goes with bist.

bin is the verb form for ich.

ich bin, du bist, er ist = I am, you are, he is.


ChristianG259476

Mm... I think the corret answer should be "David bist du ein Mann". Because the phrase starts with David...and could be used also for the interrogative... David bist du ein Mann?.


mizinamo

I think the corret answer should be "David bist du ein Mann".

It isn't.

Because the phrase starts with David

No. David is set off from the main clause with a comma. It is not part of the main clause and doesn't influence the word order in the main clause.

David bist du ein Mann?

Here, too, you would need a comma to set off the name of the person you are talking to.


Life_is_simple

Yoo, just wondering, does "ein" in German and "une" in French sound the same or are they pronounced differently. If that is the case, how so?


mizinamo

does "ein" in German and "une" in French sound the same

No, not at all.

German [ae̯n], French [y:n]


Eliana_2006

What is the rule for "ein" and "eine" ? Because sometimes I see it with ein and sometimes I see it with eine


mizinamo

Because sometimes I see it with ein

eine Mann is never correct -- eine is only used for nouns that are grammatically feminine, but Mann is masculine. Thus it's ein Mann here (in the nominative case).


GlamRockstar

So bist and sind both mean 'are'?


mizinamo

So bist and sind both mean 'are'?

Depends on what the word "mean" means.

"mean" = "have exactly the same meaning / range of meanings as" ? Then no.

"mean" = "can be translated into" ? Then yes.

du bist = you are

wir sind = we are

The choice depends not on the English word ("are") but on the subject pronoun, e.g. du versus wir.

So you can't say that any of those words are "the German word for are". German is not a code for English.


SyeedaBano

There is no "mann"..?


Zachariah987561

i thought due to word order the bist would come before the du or am I mistaken?


mizinamo

i thought due to word order the bist would come before the du or am I mistaken?

du bist ein Mann -- the verb bist has to be in the second position.

Saying David, ... to identify whom you are speaking to does not change the word order.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.