"I go to him."

Translation:Ich gehe zu ihm.

August 23, 2017

5 Comments


RedAngel666

Hi, zum is a contracted.

Ich gehe zu Dir.

Ich gehe zum Bäcker. -> Ich gehe zu dem Bäcker. Zu wem? Zum (zu dem) Bäcker.

Regards Angel

August 23, 2017

beanieman112

Why is it 'zu' and not 'zum'?

August 23, 2017

RedAngel666

Hi, because this sentence is in the dativ case and "zum"/"zu dem" is a lokal präposition.

regards Angel

August 24, 2017

iamfsp

When to use zu? and When to use nach?

September 30, 2017

mz147

You use nach with geographical locations, like countries, continents, cities, states, seas, and so on. When someone goes on a trip, basically. You use zu just everywhere else.

November 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.