1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse eine Orange."

"Ich esse eine Orange."

Translation:I eat an orange.

March 10, 2013

25 Comments


BronzetheSling

The German's starting to effect my English. I'll sometimes think tea is spelled tee, write wine as wein, or write 'This Orange is amazing."


DmitriiKarpov

It was so difficult to me when I started to study English after Germany language. German language brokes your mind, your pronounce. My first language is Russian.


jack.erz

The audio for Orange sounds French, is this actually how it is pronounced? Does anyone have an IPA transcription or something I could look at?


JoshV-M

From what I've read, it is supposed to be like a French r, pronounced toward the throat, but cleaner.


seamusmcd

I put i eat A orange and it called it wrong?


Colby42845

Should be "an" not "a"


mini-yo

Why is it "eine Orange" instead of "einen Orange"?


Zach1337

Orange is a feminine word. Einen is used when a masculine word is being acted upon.


airacarvalho

Can someone explain how do I pronunce "Ich"?


Neiot

When I pronounce "Ich," I always imagine I am hissing like a cat. That's me, though.


AshleyLeon3

Why is it not I eat the orange


JessicaJ142630

I'm trying to understand that also!


Matthew_La

The = der/die/das A = ein/eine

"The" is used for a specific orange. In English it's called a definite article. "A" could refer to any orange. We call it an indefinite article.

http://www.englishpage.com/articles/a-an-vs-the.htm

Hope this helps!


CyaCyaCya

How we differentiate between "I am eating" and "I eat"? Esse and essen?


mizinamo

There is no difference in German -- there is only one present tense, not separate simple and continuous ones.


Sofia123854

maybe there is more than one orange


Rider662968

Another way to say it would be 'I eat an orange ' for a more formal tone


Joel556149

The ''orange pronounciation sounds weird because it sounds more french than german


WillStamat1

This audio is way to fast in the male voice.


Donald631

whenever the lady says orange it kinda sounds like shes trying to say orangutan. just saying.


Chaz701307

Why is it "I eat an orange" but not "i am eating an orange"?


mizinamo

Why is it "I eat an orange" but not "i am eating an orange"?

Both of those are good translations of the German sentence.


abhay77777777

How can we know that the noun is feminine ,neuter or masculine?


mizinamo

How can we know that the noun is feminine ,neuter or masculine?

  • Look it up in a dictionary
  • It's impossible to guess the gender (in general), so any dictionary will (have to) tell you the gender of each noun
  • Memorise the answer
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.