"Ich esse eine Orange."

Translation:I eat an orange.

March 10, 2013

24 Comments


BronzetheSling

The German's starting to effect my English. I'll sometimes think tea is spelled tee, write wine as wein, or write 'This Orange is amazing."

January 19, 2016

DmitriiKarpov

It was so difficult to me when I started to study English after Germany language. German language brokes your mind, your pronounce. My first language is Russian.

May 21, 2019

jack.erz

The audio for Orange sounds French, is this actually how it is pronounced? Does anyone have an IPA transcription or something I could look at?

September 9, 2014

JoshV-M

From what I've read, it is supposed to be like a French r, pronounced toward the throat, but cleaner.

November 9, 2014

an_old_boot

I put i eat A orange and it called it wrong?

February 21, 2017

Colby42845

Should be "an" not "a"

April 19, 2017

mini-yo

Why is it "eine Orange" instead of "einen Orange"?

June 8, 2013

Zach1337

Orange is a feminine word. Einen is used when a masculine word is being acted upon.

July 5, 2013

CameronFow3

How is orange femenine when it's an inanimate object or a color?

August 1, 2017

mizinamo

In German, all nouns can be masculine, feminine, or neuter, regardless of whether they are animate of not.

das Messer "the knife" is neuter, die Gabel "the fork" is feminine, der Löffel "the spoon" is masculine.

And so die Orange "the orange" (fruit) happens to be feminine.

The grammatical gender of a noun typically has no relation to the natural gender of the object that the noun refers to.

Even for nouns referring to animates, e.g. neuter Mädchen for female "girl", or feminine *Person" for a person of any gender.

August 1, 2017

airacarvalho

Can someone explain how do I pronunce "Ich"?

July 28, 2014

Neiot

When I pronounce "Ich," I always imagine I am hissing like a cat. That's me, though.

July 29, 2014

AshleyLeon3

Why is it not I eat the orange

November 23, 2014

JessicaJ142630

I'm trying to understand that also!

April 24, 2017

Matthew_La

The = der/die/das A = ein/eine

"The" is used for a specific orange. In English it's called a definite article. "A" could refer to any orange. We call it an indefinite article.

http://www.englishpage.com/articles/a-an-vs-the.htm

Hope this helps!

July 24, 2017

CyaCyaCya

How we differentiate between "I am eating" and "I eat"? Esse and essen?

December 19, 2015

mizinamo

There is no difference in German -- there is only one present tense, not separate simple and continuous ones.

December 20, 2018

Sofia123854

maybe there is more than one orange

February 14, 2017

Rider662968

Another way to say it would be 'I eat an orange ' for a more formal tone

May 21, 2017

Joel556149

The ''orange pronounciation sounds weird because it sounds more french than german

July 25, 2017

WillStamat1

This audio is way to fast in the male voice.

April 28, 2018

Mohammad46865

Das war ambisschen eilig

March 5, 2019

Donald631

whenever the lady says orange it kinda sounds like shes trying to say orangutan. just saying.

July 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.