Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We cook the meat well."

Translation:We koken het vlees goed.

11 months ago

5 Comments


Hartmanis
Hartmanis

Why does "wij koken het vlees goed " is not accepted ?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is in the system, however, there seems to be a glitch that causes answers that are included not to be accepted. Unfortunately that is out of our control, though since it is happening in more courses I am hopeful it will be resolved soon.

11 months ago

JeF84N
JeF84N

Would this be understood as well=skillfully cooked (tasty) or well=thoroughly cooked (well done)?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Well (skillfully)

11 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Is there a simple explanation for why the adverb "goed" cannot go immediately after the verb: "We koken goed het vlees"?

3 weeks ago