"We cook the meat well."

Translation:We koken het vlees goed.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Hartmanis
Hartmanis

Why does "wij koken het vlees goed " is not accepted ?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is in the system, however, there seems to be a glitch that causes answers that are included not to be accepted. Unfortunately that is out of our control, though since it is happening in more courses I am hopeful it will be resolved soon.

1 year ago

JeF84N
JeF84N

Would this be understood as well=skillfully cooked (tasty) or well=thoroughly cooked (well done)?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Well (skillfully)

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

Is there a simple explanation for why the adverb "goed" cannot go immediately after the verb: "We koken goed het vlees"?

2 months ago

Keyutie
Keyutie

I think it's because het vlees is the direct object. But let's wait for a native!

1 month ago

kamrant
kamrant

Can we write We koken het vlees well ?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.